CGUS vs GOP

CGUS vs GOP

Which is better, CGUS or GOP?

Each has led over a different period.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 3Y and the full window, GOP over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. GOP is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: GOP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSGOP
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.73%
AUM$12.3B$94M
Dividend Yield0.83%0.56%
Holdings75141
YTD Return+11.95%+19.48%Best
1Y Return+15.39%+22.08%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%Best+21.66%
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best13.2%
Max Drawdown-18.1%Best-20.7%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$19,445Best$17,781
Top 10 Weight43.8%38.4%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Subversive Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Feb 7, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.7 years).

CGUS vs GOP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIGOP against:GOP vs VXUS

CGUS vs GOP Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Subversive Congressional Republicans Trading ETF (GOP) is an ETF from Subversive Capital. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while GOP returned +22.08%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 19.48% for GOP.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +21.66% for GOP. Across the full 4-year window we track, CGUS has the edge at +19.69% annualized vs +16.83%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GOP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 11.8% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.1% for CGUS and -20.7% for GOP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while GOP charges 0.73%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $73 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 0.56% for GOP.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in GOP51.7%
GOP already in CGUS30.8%

51.7% of CGUS's money is in holdings GOP also owns. 30.8% of GOP's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

25 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 135 in GOP, against full books of 75 and 141.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 104 positions for GOP that do not appear in our book for CGUS (65.5% of the fund), and 35 for CGUS that do not appear in GOP (38.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in GOPDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%3.48%4.42%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%0.56%6.49%
INTCIntel Corporation0.78%6.45%5.67%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%0.84%4.42%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.74%4.17%2.43%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%0.63%4.12%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%0.59%3.96%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock1.47%3.65%2.18%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%0.57%1.96%
RTXRaytheon Co.1.84%1.05%0.79%

51.7% of CGUS is already inside GOP.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSGOP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or GOP?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while GOP charges 0.73%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or GOP?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +22.08% for GOP, so GOP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), CGUS annualized +19.69% vs +16.83% for GOP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or GOP?

GOP has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 11.8% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -18.1% vs GOP -20.7%.

Should I hold both CGUS and GOP?

CGUS and GOP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and GOP?

51.7% of CGUS's money is in holdings GOP also owns. 30.8% of GOP's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 25 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 135 in GOP.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or GOP?

CGUS yields 0.83% while GOP yields 0.56%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GOP better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 3Y and the full window, GOP over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. GOP is less concentrated, with 38.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.