CGUS vs GSPY

CGUS vs GSPY

Which is better, CGUS or GSPY?

Nearly the same fund. CGUS costs less.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. GSPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. GSPY is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: GSPYLess Concentrated: GSPY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGUSGSPY
Expense Ratio0.33%Best0.50%
AUM$12.3B$723M
Dividend Yield0.83%2.28%
Holdings751,004
YTD Return+11.95%+15.70%Best
1Y Return+15.39%+20.41%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.76%+22.71%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.69%
Volatility (annualized)14.7%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-21.9%-21.5%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$19,073$19,396Best
Top 10 Weight43.8%39.2%Best
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Gotham Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Dec 30, 2016

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGUS vs GSPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

Compare CGUS against instead:CGUS vs SPYCGUS vs QQQCGUS vs VOOCGUS vs VTIGSPY against:GSPY vs VXUS

CGUS vs GSPY Performance

Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and The Gotham Enhanced 500 ETF (GSPY) is an ETF from Gotham Funds. Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% while GSPY returned +20.41%. Year to date, CGUS is up 11.95% versus a gain of 15.70% for GSPY.

Over three years, CGUS compounded at +21.76% per year against +22.71% for GSPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GSPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 14.7% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.9% for CGUS and -21.5% for GSPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGUS charges 0.33% per year while GSPY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $33 vs $50 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGUS currently yields 0.83% against 2.28% for GSPY.

Holdings Overlap

CGUS already in GSPY82.9%
GSPY already in CGUS50.5%

82.9% of CGUS's money is in holdings GSPY also owns. 50.5% of GSPY's money is in holdings CGUS also owns.

Most of CGUS is already inside GSPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

53 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 501 in GSPY, against full books of 75 and 1,004.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 425 positions for GSPY that do not appear in our book for CGUS (49.4% of the fund), and 5 for CGUS that do not appear in GSPY (5.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGUSWeight in GSPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.90%6.68%1.22%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.05%6.29%0.76%
AAPLApple, Inc2.53%6.97%4.44%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.75%4.57%0.18%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.14%4.74%1.60%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.55%2.85%1.70%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.26%1.60%3.66%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.68%0.43%3.25%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.74%1.36%0.38%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.87%1.12%0.75%

82.9% of CGUS is already inside GSPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CGUSGSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGUS or GSPY?

CGUS has an expense ratio of 0.33% while GSPY charges 0.50%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGUS or GSPY?

Over the past year CGUS returned +15.39% vs +20.41% for GSPY, so GSPY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGUS or GSPY?

GSPY has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 14.7% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: CGUS -21.9% vs GSPY -21.5%.

Should I hold both CGUS and GSPY?

CGUS and GSPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGUS and GSPY?

82.9% of CGUS's money is in holdings GSPY also owns. 50.5% of GSPY's is in holdings CGUS also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 68 positions we hold weights for in CGUS and 501 in GSPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGUS or GSPY?

CGUS yields 0.83% while GSPY yields 2.28%, so GSPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GSPY better than CGUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. GSPY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. GSPY is less concentrated, with 39.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.