CII vs MRNY
BlackRock Enhanced Large Cap Core Fund, Inc vs YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, CII or MRNY?
Each has led over a different period.
CII has a lower expense ratio. CII led over the full window, MRNY over 1Y and 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CII | MRNY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.93%Best | 1.00% |
| AUM | $1.1B | $243M |
| Dividend Yield | 16.23% | 41.90% |
| Holdings | 142 | 31 |
| YTD Return | +7.51% | +447.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +19.64% | +503.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.21% | +21.31%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.91% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1%Best | 98.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.1%Best | -82.2% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $18,243Best | $17,852 |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Apr 27, 2004 | Oct 23, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 24, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
CII vs MRNY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
CII vs MRNY Performance
BlackRock Enhanced Large Cap Core Fund, Inc (CII) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and YieldMax MRNA Option Income Strategy ETF (MRNY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year CII returned +19.64% while MRNY returned +503.56%. Year to date, CII is up 7.51% versus a gain of 447.17% for MRNY.
Over three years, CII compounded at +20.21% per year against +21.31% for MRNY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MRNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 98.5% compared with 17.1% for CII. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.1% for CII and -82.2% for MRNY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.03. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CII charges 0.93% per year while MRNY charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $100 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CII currently yields 16.23% against 41.90% for MRNY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 38 holdings in CII and 2 in MRNY, totalling 99.6% and 12.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, CII as of Jun 30, 2026 and MRNY as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in CII and 2 in MRNY, against full books of 142 and 31.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CII and MRNY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CII or MRNY?
CII has an expense ratio of 0.93% while MRNY charges 1.00%. CII is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CII or MRNY?
Over the past year CII returned +19.64% vs +503.56% for MRNY, so MRNY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CII or MRNY?
MRNY has been the more volatile fund at 98.5% annualized versus 17.1% for CII. Worst drawdown: CII -21.1% vs MRNY -82.2%.
Should I hold both CII and MRNY?
CII and MRNY have a monthly-return correlation of -0.03, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CII or MRNY?
CII yields 16.23% while MRNY yields 41.90%, so MRNY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MRNY better than CII?
CII has a lower expense ratio. CII led over the full window, MRNY over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.