CII vs PMAY

CII vs PMAY

Which is better, CII or PMAY?

CII has been ahead.

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: PMAYHigher Returns: CII

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCIIPMAY
Expense Ratio0.93%0.79%Best
AUM$1.1B$814M
Dividend Yield16.10%0.00%
Holdings14212
YTD Return+9.23%Best+7.64%
1Y Return+19.70%Best+9.82%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.87%Best+12.62%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.58%Best+7.48%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%6.9%Best
Max Drawdown-22.3%-13.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,902Best$14,343
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Innovator ETFs Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionApr 27, 2004Apr 30, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026 (6.5 years).

CII vs PMAY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.

Compare CII against instead:CII vs SPYCII vs QQQCII vs VOOCII vs VTIPMAY against:PMAY vs VXUS

CII vs PMAY Performance

BlackRock Enhanced Large Cap Core Fund, Inc (CII) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Innovator US Equity Power Buffer ETF - May (PMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year CII returned +19.70% while PMAY returned +9.82%. Year to date, CII is up 9.23% versus a gain of 7.64% for PMAY.

Over three years, CII compounded at +20.87% per year against +12.62% for PMAY; over five years the annualized figures are +13.58% and +7.48% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, CII has the edge at +18.02% annualized vs +8.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CII has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 6.9% for PMAY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.3% for CII and -13.1% for PMAY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CII charges 0.93% per year while PMAY charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $79 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CII currently yields 16.10% against 0.00% for PMAY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CII and PMAY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CIIPMAY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CII or PMAY?

CII has an expense ratio of 0.93% while PMAY charges 0.79%. PMAY is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CII or PMAY?

Over the past year CII returned +19.70% vs +9.82% for PMAY, so CII leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), CII annualized +18.02% vs +8.42% for PMAY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CII or PMAY?

CII has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 6.9% for PMAY. Worst drawdown: CII -22.3% vs PMAY -13.1%.

Should I hold both CII and PMAY?

CII and PMAY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CII or PMAY?

CII yields 16.10% while PMAY yields 0.00%, so CII currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PMAY better than CII?

PMAY has a lower expense ratio. CII led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.