CNEQ vs IWF
Alger Concentrated Equity ETF vs iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF
Which is better, CNEQ or IWF?
Nearly the same fund. IWF costs less.
IWF has a lower expense ratio. CNEQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CNEQ | IWF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $4.8B | $129.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.44% | 0.34% |
| Holdings | 32 | 370 |
| YTD Return | +14.00%Best | +5.65% |
| 1Y Return | +13.77%Best | +7.28% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.37% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.0% | 16.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.6% | -23.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $19,604Best | $14,947 |
| Fund Family | Alger | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Apr 4, 2024 | May 22, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
CNEQ vs IWF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
CNEQ vs IWF Performance
Alger Concentrated Equity ETF (CNEQ) is an ETF from Alger and iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF (IWF) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year CNEQ returned +13.77% while IWF returned +7.28%. Year to date, CNEQ is up 14.00% versus a gain of 5.65% for IWF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CNEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.0% compared with 16.0% for IWF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.6% for CNEQ and -23.4% for IWF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CNEQ charges 0.56% per year while IWF charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $18 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CNEQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.34% for IWF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.9% of IWF's money is in holdings CNEQ also owns.
Stated as a floor: for CNEQ, our book for it covers 1.8% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
IWF and CNEQ share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CNEQ and 372 in IWF, against full books of 32 and 370.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CNEQ | Weight in IWF | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.79% | 2.93% | 1.14% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CNEQ and IWF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CNEQ or IWF?
CNEQ has an expense ratio of 0.56% while IWF charges 0.18%. IWF is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CNEQ or IWF?
Over the past year CNEQ returned +13.77% vs +7.28% for IWF, so CNEQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CNEQ or IWF?
CNEQ has been the more volatile fund at 23.0% annualized versus 16.0% for IWF. Worst drawdown: CNEQ -27.6% vs IWF -23.4%.
Should I hold both CNEQ and IWF?
CNEQ and IWF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CNEQ and IWF?
At least 2.9% of IWF's money is in holdings CNEQ also owns. Our book for CNEQ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CNEQ and 372 in IWF.
Which pays a higher dividend, CNEQ or IWF?
CNEQ yields 0.44% while IWF yields 0.34%, so CNEQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IWF better than CNEQ?
IWF has a lower expense ratio. CNEQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.