CNEQ vs XOVR

CNEQ vs XOVR

Which is better, CNEQ or XOVR?

CNEQ has been ahead.

CNEQ has a lower expense ratio. CNEQ led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: CNEQHigher Returns: CNEQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCNEQXOVR
Expense Ratio0.56%Best1.81%
AUM$4.8B$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.44%0.00%
Holdings3233
YTD Return+14.00%Best+6.41%
1Y Return+13.77%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)23.0%22.2%Best
Max Drawdown-27.6%-25.2%Best
$10,000 over 2.5 years$19,604Best$13,782
Fund FamilyAlgerERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionApr 4, 2024Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).

CNEQ vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.

Compare CNEQ against instead:CNEQ vs SPYCNEQ vs QQQCNEQ vs VOOCNEQ vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

CNEQ vs XOVR Performance

Alger Concentrated Equity ETF (CNEQ) is an ETF from Alger and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year CNEQ returned +13.77% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, CNEQ is up 14.00% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CNEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.0% compared with 22.2% for XOVR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.6% for CNEQ and -25.2% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CNEQ charges 0.56% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $181 annually, a gap of $125 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CNEQ currently yields 0.44% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in CNEQ and 30 in XOVR, totalling 1.8% and 77.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in CNEQ and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 32 and 33.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CNEQ and XOVR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CNEQXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CNEQ or XOVR?

CNEQ has an expense ratio of 0.56% while XOVR charges 1.81%. CNEQ is the cheaper option, by $125 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CNEQ or XOVR?

Over the past year CNEQ returned +13.77% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so CNEQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CNEQ or XOVR?

CNEQ has been the more volatile fund at 23.0% annualized versus 22.2% for XOVR. Worst drawdown: CNEQ -27.6% vs XOVR -25.2%.

Should I hold both CNEQ and XOVR?

CNEQ and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CNEQ or XOVR?

CNEQ yields 0.44% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so CNEQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than CNEQ?

CNEQ has a lower expense ratio. CNEQ led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.