CVAR vs DXUV

CVAR vs DXUV

Which is better, CVAR or DXUV?

DXUV has been ahead.

DXUV has a lower expense ratio. DXUV led over 1Y and the full window. DXUV is less concentrated, with 23.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.1%.

Lower Fees: DXUVHigher Returns: DXUVLess Concentrated: DXUV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVARDXUV
Expense Ratio0.87%0.25%Best
AUM$45M$6.2B
Dividend Yield1.37%0.99%
Holdings2712,030
YTD Return+8.68%+13.52%Best
1Y Return+10.09%+18.04%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+12.44%-
Volatility (annualized)12.1%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-13.5%Best-21.1%
$10,000 over 2.1 years$12,069$13,731Best
Top 10 Weight25.1%23.1%Best
Fund FamilyCultivar ETFDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueMid Cap Value
InceptionDec 22, 2021Sep 13, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).

CVAR vs DXUV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.

Compare CVAR against instead:CVAR vs SPYCVAR vs QQQCVAR vs VOOCVAR vs VTIDXUV against:DXUV vs VXUS

CVAR vs DXUV Performance

Cultivar ETF (CVAR) is an ETF from Cultivar ETF and Dimensional US Vector Equity ETF (DXUV) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year CVAR returned +10.09% while DXUV returned +18.04%. Year to date, CVAR is up 8.68% versus a gain of 13.52% for DXUV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DXUV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 12.1% for CVAR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.5% for CVAR and -21.1% for DXUV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVAR charges 0.87% per year while DXUV charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $25 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVAR currently yields 1.37% against 0.99% for DXUV.

Holdings Overlap

CVAR already in DXUV67.5%
DXUV already in CVAR4.6%

67.5% of CVAR's money is in holdings DXUV also owns. 4.6% of DXUV's money is in holdings CVAR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

61 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in CVAR and 2,027 in DXUV, against full books of 271 and 2,030.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,330 positions for DXUV that do not appear in our book for CVAR (91.9% of the fund), and 22 for CVAR that do not appear in DXUV (25.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVARWeight in DXUVDifference
ILMNIllumina, Inc.2.71%0.00%2.71%
HCSGHealthcare Services Group Inc2.56%0.01%2.55%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp.2.41%0.11%2.30%
PAYCPaycom Software Inc .2.35%0.06%2.29%
CLBCore Laboratories Inc2.06%0.00%2.06%
HUMHumana Inc.1.99%0.07%1.92%
QRVOQorvo Inc_None_01.82%0.05%1.77%
ACNAccenture Plc1.63%0.14%1.49%
PRLBProto Labs Inc1.74%0.01%1.73%
INTUIntuit, Inc.1.62%0.09%1.53%

67.5% of CVAR is already inside DXUV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CVARDXUV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVAR or DXUV?

CVAR has an expense ratio of 0.87% while DXUV charges 0.25%. DXUV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CVAR or DXUV?

Over the past year CVAR returned +10.09% vs +18.04% for DXUV, so DXUV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), CVAR annualized +9.37% vs +16.30% for DXUV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CVAR or DXUV?

DXUV has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 12.1% for CVAR. Worst drawdown: CVAR -13.5% vs DXUV -21.1%.

Should I hold both CVAR and DXUV?

CVAR and DXUV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CVAR and DXUV?

67.5% of CVAR's money is in holdings DXUV also owns. 4.6% of DXUV's is in holdings CVAR also owns. They hold 61 positions in common, counted across the 90 positions we hold weights for in CVAR and 2,027 in DXUV.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVAR or DXUV?

CVAR yields 1.37% while DXUV yields 0.99%, so CVAR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DXUV better than CVAR?

DXUV has a lower expense ratio. DXUV led over 1Y and the full window. DXUV is less concentrated, with 23.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.