CVLC vs NOEQ

CVLC vs NOEQ

Which is better, CVLC or NOEQ?

NOEQ costs less.

NOEQ has a lower expense ratio. CVLC is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%.

Lower Fees: NOEQLess Concentrated: CVLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVLCNOEQ
Expense Ratio0.15%0.12%Best
AUM$1.0B$906M
Dividend Yield0.93%0.41%
Holdings1,511406
YTD Return+12.83%+17.57%Best
1Y Return+17.38%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.00%-
Top 10 Weight38.2%Best61.7%
Fund FamilyCalvertNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 30, 2023Mar 20, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CVLC vs NOEQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare CVLC against instead:CVLC vs SPYCVLC vs QQQCVLC vs VOOCVLC vs VTINOEQ against:NOEQ vs VXUS

CVLC vs NOEQ Performance

Calvert US Large-Cap Core Responsible Index ETF (CVLC) is an ETF from Calvert and Northern Trust US Equity ETF (NOEQ) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Year to date, CVLC is up 12.83% versus a gain of 17.57% for NOEQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVLC charges 0.15% per year while NOEQ charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $12 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVLC currently yields 0.93% against 0.41% for NOEQ.

Holdings Overlap

CVLC already in NOEQ77.1%
NOEQ already in CVLC37.6%

77.1% of CVLC's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns. 37.6% of NOEQ's money is in holdings CVLC also owns.

Most of CVLC is already inside NOEQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

258 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 401 in NOEQ, against full books of 1,511 and 406.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 86 positions for NOEQ that do not appear in our book for CVLC (60.5% of the fund), and 484 for CVLC that do not appear in NOEQ (22.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVLCWeight in NOEQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.80%3.29%4.51%
AAPLApple, Inc7.03%2.86%4.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.63%4.53%0.90%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.49%2.09%3.40%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.35%0.14%5.21%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.52%3.48%1.96%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.48%1.09%1.39%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.64%2.91%2.27%
GEGeneral Electric Co.0.59%2.23%1.64%
INTCIntel Corporation0.89%1.48%0.59%

77.1% of CVLC is already inside NOEQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CVLCNOEQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVLC or NOEQ?

CVLC has an expense ratio of 0.15% while NOEQ charges 0.12%. NOEQ is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CVLC and NOEQ?

77.1% of CVLC's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns. 37.6% of NOEQ's is in holdings CVLC also owns. They hold 258 positions in common, counted across the 759 positions we hold weights for in CVLC and 401 in NOEQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVLC or NOEQ?

CVLC yields 0.93% while NOEQ yields 0.41%, so CVLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NOEQ better than CVLC?

NOEQ has a lower expense ratio. CVLC is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.