CVSM vs QQQ

CVSM vs QQQ

Which is better, CVSM or QQQ?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. CVSM is less concentrated, with 31.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQLess Concentrated: CVSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVSMQQQ
Expense Ratio0.55%0.18%Best
AUM$90M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.74%0.42%
Holdings146321
YTD Return-0.87%+19.30%Best
1Y Return-+22.47%
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Top 10 Weight31.3%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyCresAlta Investment Management, Inc.Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMay 18, 2026Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CVSM vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CVSM vs QQQ Performance

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF (CVSM) is an ETF from CresAlta Investment Management, Inc. and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, CVSM is down 0.87% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVSM charges 0.55% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $18 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVSM currently yields 0.74% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 49 holdings in CVSM and 101 in QQQ, totalling 100.0% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in CVSM and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 146 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 93 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for CVSM (96.3% of the fund), and 49 for CVSM that do not appear in QQQ (100.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CVSM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CVSMQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVSM or QQQ?

CVSM has an expense ratio of 0.55% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVSM or QQQ?

CVSM yields 0.74% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so CVSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than CVSM?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. CVSM is less concentrated, with 31.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.