CVSM vs VOO

CVSM vs VOO

Which is better, CVSM or VOO?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CVSM is less concentrated, with 31.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: CVSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCVSMVOO
Expense Ratio0.55%0.03%Best
AUM$90M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.74%1.06%
Holdings146506
YTD Return+0.65%+13.89%Best
1Y Return-+17.36%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.17%
Top 10 Weight31.3%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyCresAlta Investment Management, Inc.Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 18, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

CVSM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

CVSM vs VOO Performance

CresAlta Small and Mid-Cap ETF (CVSM) is an ETF from CresAlta Investment Management, Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, CVSM is up 0.65% versus a gain of 13.89% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CVSM charges 0.55% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $3 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CVSM currently yields 0.74% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

CVSM already in VOO23.5%
VOO already in CVSM0.2%

23.5% of CVSM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.2% of VOO's money is in holdings CVSM also owns.

CVSM and VOO share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in CVSM and 504 in VOO, against full books of 146 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 488 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for CVSM (99.5% of the fund), and 38 for CVSM that do not appear in VOO (76.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CVSMWeight in VOODifference
VTRSViatris2.84%0.03%2.81%
SJMJ M Smucker Co/The2.40%0.02%2.38%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc.2.34%0.02%2.32%
TYLTyler Technologies Inc2.34%0.02%2.32%
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares2.23%0.02%2.21%
RFRegions Financia2.19%0.04%2.15%
AOSAo Smith Corp.1.95%0.01%1.94%
CPTCamden Property Trust Common Stock1.93%0.02%1.91%
TAPMolson Coors Brewing Co. Class B1.92%0.01%1.91%
UHSUniversal Health Services Inc.1.77%0.01%1.76%

23.5% of CVSM is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

CVSMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CVSM or VOO?

CVSM has an expense ratio of 0.55% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between CVSM and VOO?

23.5% of CVSM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 0.2% of VOO's is in holdings CVSM also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 49 positions we hold weights for in CVSM and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, CVSM or VOO?

CVSM yields 0.74% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than CVSM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. CVSM is less concentrated, with 31.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.