CWS vs INFL

CWS vs INFL

Which is better, CWS or INFL?

INFL has been ahead.

CWS has a lower expense ratio. INFL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. INFL is less concentrated, with 47.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.5%.

Lower Fees: CWSHigher Returns: INFLLess Concentrated: INFL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCWSINFL
Expense Ratio0.65%Best0.85%
AUM$119M$1.6B
Dividend Yield0.32%0.80%
Holdings2796
YTD Return-2.08%+13.97%Best
1Y Return-0.90%+15.65%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.32%+19.83%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.43%+12.04%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.7%Best17.4%
Max Drawdown-24.9%-21.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,310$17,655Best
Top 10 Weight52.5%47.4%Best
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesHorizon Kinetics LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionSep 20, 2016Jan 11, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 12, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.8 years).

CWS vs INFL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.8 years both funds cover.

Compare CWS against instead:CWS vs SPYCWS vs QQQCWS vs VOOCWS vs VTIINFL against:INFL vs VXUS

CWS vs INFL Performance

AdvisorShares Focused Equity ETF (CWS) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and Horizon Kinetics Inflation Beneficiaries ETF (INFL) is an ETF from Horizon Kinetics LLC. Over the past year CWS returned -0.90% while INFL returned +15.65%. Year to date, CWS is down 2.08% versus a gain of 13.97% for INFL.

Over three years, CWS compounded at +9.32% per year against +19.83% for INFL; over five years the annualized figures are +7.43% and +12.04% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, INFL has the edge at +14.50% annualized vs +7.73%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INFL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.4% compared with 16.7% for CWS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for CWS and -21.3% for INFL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CWS charges 0.65% per year while INFL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $85 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CWS currently yields 0.32% against 0.80% for INFL.

Holdings Overlap

CWS already in INFL3.8%
INFL already in CWS4.5%

3.8% of CWS's money is in holdings INFL also owns. 4.5% of INFL's money is in holdings CWS also owns.

INFL and CWS share little of their money.

1 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CWS and 47 in INFL, against full books of 27 and 96.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 26 and 47 positions we hold weights for.

INFL holds 24 positions CWS does not, 47.0% of the fund.

Largest: LB 7.00%, WBI 4.73%, TPL 3.87%, PBT 3.51%, LNG 2.89%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CWSWeight in INFLDifference
ICEIntercontinental Exchange3.80%4.52%0.72%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CWS and INFL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CWSINFL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CWS or INFL?

CWS has an expense ratio of 0.65% while INFL charges 0.85%. CWS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CWS or INFL?

Over the past year CWS returned -0.90% vs +15.65% for INFL, so INFL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), CWS annualized +7.73% vs +14.50% for INFL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CWS or INFL?

INFL has been the more volatile fund at 17.4% annualized versus 16.7% for CWS. Worst drawdown: CWS -24.9% vs INFL -21.3%.

Should I hold both CWS and INFL?

CWS and INFL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CWS and INFL?

4.5% of INFL's money is in holdings CWS also owns. 4.5% of INFL's is in holdings CWS also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in CWS and 47 in INFL.

Which pays a higher dividend, CWS or INFL?

CWS yields 0.32% while INFL yields 0.80%, so INFL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is INFL better than CWS?

CWS has a lower expense ratio. INFL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. INFL is less concentrated, with 47.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.