DFAU vs IQSU
Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF vs NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, DFAU or IQSU?
Nearly the same fund. IQSU costs less.
IQSU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, IQSU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFAU | IQSU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.12% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $13.1B | $354M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.90% | 0.91% |
| Holdings | 2,124 | 264 |
| YTD Return | +13.34% | +15.73%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.35% | +20.02%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.60%Best | +19.22% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.53%Best | +11.67% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9%Best | 16.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.6%Best | -26.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,044Best | $17,365 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.0%Best | 43.3% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | New York Life Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2020 | Dec 17, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.9 years).
DFAU vs IQSU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.
DFAU vs IQSU Performance
Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional and NYLIM Candriam US Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) is an ETF from New York Life Investments. Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% while IQSU returned +20.02%. Year to date, DFAU is up 13.34% versus a gain of 15.73% for IQSU.
Over three years, DFAU compounded at +21.60% per year against +19.22% for IQSU; over five years the annualized figures are +12.53% and +11.67% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, DFAU has the edge at +15.04% annualized vs +14.36%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IQSU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 14.9% for DFAU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for DFAU and -26.8% for IQSU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFAU charges 0.12% per year while IQSU charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $9 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAU currently yields 0.90% against 0.91% for IQSU.
Holdings Overlap
51.6% of DFAU's money is in holdings IQSU also owns. 95.9% of IQSU's money is in holdings DFAU also owns.
Most of IQSU is already inside DFAU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
244 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 269 in IQSU, against full books of 2,124 and 264.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for IQSU that do not appear in our book for DFAU (3.4% of the fund), and 916 for DFAU that do not appear in IQSU (45.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFAU | Weight in IQSU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.81% | 10.22% | 3.41% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.31% | 5.46% | 0.15% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.34% | 4.78% | 1.44% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 2.56% | 5.24% | 2.68% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.11% | 4.53% | 2.42% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.61% | 3.33% | 1.72% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.23% | 3.40% | 2.17% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.92% | 3.06% | 2.14% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.75% | 1.70% | 0.95% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 0.51% | 1.53% | 1.02% |
95.9% of IQSU is already inside DFAU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFAU or IQSU?
DFAU has an expense ratio of 0.12% while IQSU charges 0.09%. IQSU is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFAU or IQSU?
Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% vs +20.02% for IQSU, so IQSU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DFAU annualized +15.04% vs +14.36% for IQSU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFAU or IQSU?
IQSU has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 14.9% for DFAU. Worst drawdown: DFAU -23.6% vs IQSU -26.8%.
Should I hold both DFAU and IQSU?
DFAU and IQSU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFAU and IQSU?
95.9% of IQSU's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 95.9% of IQSU's is in holdings DFAU also owns. They hold 244 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 269 in IQSU.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFAU or IQSU?
DFAU yields 0.90% while IQSU yields 0.91%, so IQSU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IQSU better than DFAU?
IQSU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, IQSU over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. DFAU is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.