DFAU vs YLDE
Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF vs Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF
Which is better, DFAU or YLDE?
DFAU has been ahead.
DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFAU | YLDE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.12%Best | 0.48% |
| AUM | $13.1B | $173M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.90% | 7.02% |
| Holdings | 2,124 | 110 |
| YTD Return | +13.34%Best | +8.88% |
| 1Y Return | +17.35%Best | +11.41% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.60%Best | +16.86% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.53%Best | +10.66% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.9% | 13.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.6% | -20.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,044Best | $16,594 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.0% | 32.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 17, 2020 | May 22, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 18, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.9 years).
DFAU vs YLDE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.9 years both funds cover.
DFAU vs YLDE Performance
Dimensional US Core Equity Market ETF (DFAU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Franklin ClearBridge Enhanced Income ETF (YLDE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% while YLDE returned +11.41%. Year to date, DFAU is up 13.34% versus a gain of 8.88% for YLDE.
Over three years, DFAU compounded at +21.60% per year against +16.86% for YLDE; over five years the annualized figures are +12.53% and +10.66% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, DFAU has the edge at +15.04% annualized vs +12.19%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DFAU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 13.4% for YLDE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.6% for DFAU and -20.2% for YLDE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFAU charges 0.12% per year while YLDE charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $48 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAU currently yields 0.90% against 7.02% for YLDE.
Holdings Overlap
34.2% of DFAU's money is in holdings YLDE also owns. 82.5% of YLDE's money is in holdings DFAU also owns.
Most of YLDE is already inside DFAU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
39 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 48 in YLDE, against full books of 2,124 and 110.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for YLDE that do not appear in our book for DFAU (9.8% of the fund), and 1,120 for DFAU that do not appear in YLDE (63.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFAU | Weight in YLDE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 6.99% | 3.50% | 3.49% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.81% | 2.18% | 4.63% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.31% | 3.67% | 1.64% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A | 2.56% | 3.41% | 0.85% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 0.92% | 4.52% | 3.60% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 0.13% | 4.32% | 4.19% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.15% | 2.05% | 0.10% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 1.87% | 2.10% | 0.23% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.27% | 2.06% | 0.79% |
| APOAthene (Ath) / Apollo Global Management (Apo) | 0.13% | 2.69% | 2.56% |
82.5% of YLDE is already inside DFAU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFAU or YLDE?
DFAU has an expense ratio of 0.12% while YLDE charges 0.48%. DFAU is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DFAU or YLDE?
Over the past year DFAU returned +17.35% vs +11.41% for YLDE, so DFAU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DFAU annualized +15.04% vs +12.19% for YLDE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DFAU or YLDE?
DFAU has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 13.4% for YLDE. Worst drawdown: DFAU -23.6% vs YLDE -20.2%.
Should I hold both DFAU and YLDE?
DFAU and YLDE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DFAU and YLDE?
82.5% of YLDE's money is in holdings DFAU also owns. 82.5% of YLDE's is in holdings DFAU also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 2,205 positions we hold weights for in DFAU and 48 in YLDE.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFAU or YLDE?
DFAU yields 0.90% while YLDE yields 7.02%, so YLDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YLDE better than DFAU?
DFAU has a lower expense ratio. DFAU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. YLDE is less concentrated, with 32.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.