DHLX vs INCE
Diamond Hill Large Cap Concentrated ETF vs Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF
Which is better, DHLX or INCE?
INCE has been ahead.
INCE has a lower expense ratio. INCE led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DHLX | INCE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55% | 0.29%Best |
| AUM | $69M | $358M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.94% | 5.09% |
| Holdings | 63 | 114 |
| YTD Return | +5.05% | +13.36%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.05% | +18.93%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.69% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.1% | 9.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -8.4% | -5.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $10,579 | $11,848Best |
| Fund Family | Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc. | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Feb 26, 2021 | Sep 20, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).
DHLX vs INCE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
DHLX vs INCE Performance
Diamond Hill Large Cap Concentrated ETF (DHLX) is an ETF from Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc. and Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF (INCE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year DHLX returned +7.05% while INCE returned +18.93%. Year to date, DHLX is up 5.05% versus a gain of 13.36% for INCE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DHLX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.1% compared with 9.7% for INCE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for DHLX and -5.0% for INCE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DHLX charges 0.55% per year while INCE charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $29 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DHLX currently yields 0.94% against 5.09% for INCE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 28.2% of DHLX's money is in holdings INCE also owns.
Stated as a floor: for INCE, our book for it covers 78.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
DHLX and INCE share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in DHLX and 76 in INCE, against full books of 63 and 114.
28.2% of DHLX is already inside INCE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DHLX or INCE?
DHLX has an expense ratio of 0.55% while INCE charges 0.29%. INCE is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DHLX or INCE?
Over the past year DHLX returned +7.05% vs +18.93% for INCE, so INCE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), DHLX annualized +5.79% vs +18.48% for INCE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DHLX or INCE?
DHLX has been the more volatile fund at 12.1% annualized versus 9.7% for INCE. Worst drawdown: DHLX -8.4% vs INCE -5.0%.
Should I hold both DHLX and INCE?
DHLX and INCE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DHLX and INCE?
At least 28.2% of DHLX's money is in holdings INCE also owns. Our book for INCE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in DHLX and 76 in INCE.
Which pays a higher dividend, DHLX or INCE?
DHLX yields 0.94% while INCE yields 5.09%, so INCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is INCE better than DHLX?
INCE has a lower expense ratio. INCE led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.