DLCU vs FDAT
DFA US Large Company ETF vs Tactical Advantage ETF
Which is better, DLCU or FDAT?
DLCU costs less.
DLCU has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DLCU | FDAT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06%Best | 1.16% |
| AUM | $14.7B | $36M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 5.94% |
| Holdings | 509 | 9 |
| YTD Return | +0.04% | +2.79%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +2.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.28% |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.1% | - |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Tactical Advantage |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2026 | Apr 11, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
DLCU vs FDAT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DLCU vs FDAT Performance
DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Tactical Advantage ETF (FDAT) is an ETF from Tactical Advantage. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 2.79% for FDAT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DLCU charges 0.06% per year while FDAT charges 1.16%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $116 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 5.94% for FDAT.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in DLCU and 8 in FDAT, totalling 99.7% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 8 in FDAT, against full books of 509 and 9.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 8 positions for FDAT that do not appear in our book for DLCU (100.0% of the fund), and 493 for DLCU that do not appear in FDAT (99.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DLCU and FDAT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DLCU or FDAT?
DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while FDAT charges 1.16%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or FDAT?
DLCU yields 0.17% while FDAT yields 5.94%, so FDAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FDAT better than DLCU?
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.