DLCU vs GDV
DFA US Large Company ETF vs Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust
Which is better, DLCU or GDV?
DLCU costs less.
DLCU has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DLCU | GDV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.06%Best | 1.30% |
| AUM | $14.7B | $3.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 5.50% |
| Holdings | 509 | 715 |
| YTD Return | +0.44% | +7.55%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +12.09% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.93% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.82% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Gabelli Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 4, 2026 | Nov 28, 2003 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
DLCU vs GDV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DLCU vs GDV Performance
DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust (GDV) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.44% versus a gain of 7.55% for GDV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DLCU charges 0.06% per year while GDV charges 1.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $130 annually, a gap of $124 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 5.50% for GDV.
Holdings Overlap
At least 79.6% of DLCU's money is in holdings GDV also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for GDV, our book for it lists positions totalling 110.0% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
Most of DLCU is already inside GDV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 168 days apart, DLCU as of Sep 15, 2026 and GDV as of Mar 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
223 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 678 in GDV, against full books of 509 and 715.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DLCU | Weight in GDV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.98% | 1.32% | 6.66% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.33% | 0.97% | 6.36% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.56% | 1.41% | 4.15% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.81% | 0.87% | 2.94% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.41% | 1.67% | 0.74% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.43% | 2.42% | 0.99% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.00% | 0.27% | 2.73% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.60% | 0.59% | 2.01% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 0.70% | 2.40% | 1.70% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.35% | 1.53% | 0.18% |
79.6% of DLCU is already inside GDV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DLCU or GDV?
DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while GDV charges 1.30%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $124 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and GDV?
At least 79.6% of DLCU's money is in holdings GDV also owns. Our book for GDV is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 223 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 678 in GDV.
Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or GDV?
DLCU yields 0.17% while GDV yields 5.50%, so GDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GDV better than DLCU?
DLCU has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.