DLCU vs PSET

DLCU vs PSET

Which is better, DLCU or PSET?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. PSET is less concentrated, with 34.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: PSET

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLCUPSET
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.15%
AUM$14.7B$26M
Dividend Yield0.17%0.69%
Holdings509150
YTD Return+0.04%+5.26%Best
1Y Return-+6.00%
3Y Return (annualized)-+13.51%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.64%
Top 10 Weight38.1%34.2%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalPrincipal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2026Mar 21, 2016

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DLCU vs PSET growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DLCU against instead:DLCU vs SPYDLCU vs QQQDLCU vs VOODLCU vs VTIPSET against:PSET vs VXUS

DLCU vs PSET Performance

DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Principal Quality ETF (PSET) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 5.26% for PSET.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLCU charges 0.06% per year while PSET charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $15 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 0.69% for PSET.

Holdings Overlap

DLCU already in PSET44.1%
PSET already in DLCU96.9%

44.1% of DLCU's money is in holdings PSET also owns. 96.9% of PSET's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.

Most of PSET is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

68 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 73 in PSET, against full books of 509 and 150.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 4 positions for PSET that do not appear in our book for DLCU (2.0% of the fund), and 426 for DLCU that do not appear in PSET (55.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DLCUWeight in PSETDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.98%7.13%0.85%
AAPLApple, Inc7.33%6.11%1.22%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.56%4.38%1.18%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.81%2.27%1.54%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C2.41%2.88%0.47%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.00%1.28%1.72%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.60%1.19%1.41%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.0.41%2.98%2.57%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.16%0.97%1.19%
VVisa Inc. 'A'0.95%2.14%1.19%

96.9% of PSET is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DLCUPSET

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLCU or PSET?

DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while PSET charges 0.15%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and PSET?

96.9% of PSET's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 96.9% of PSET's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 73 in PSET.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or PSET?

DLCU yields 0.17% while PSET yields 0.69%, so PSET currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PSET better than DLCU?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. PSET is less concentrated, with 34.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.