DLCU vs QIDX

DLCU vs QIDX

Which is better, DLCU or QIDX?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: QIDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLCUQIDX
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.50%
AUM$14.7B$39M
Dividend Yield0.17%0.93%
Holdings509264
YTD Return+0.04%+7.85%Best
1Y Return-+7.18%
Top 10 Weight38.1%26.2%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalIndexperts
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2026Dec 31, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DLCU vs QIDX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DLCU against instead:DLCU vs SPYDLCU vs QQQDLCU vs VOODLCU vs VTIQIDX against:QIDX vs VXUS

DLCU vs QIDX Performance

DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF (QIDX) is an ETF from Indexperts. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 7.85% for QIDX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLCU charges 0.06% per year while QIDX charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $50 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 0.93% for QIDX.

Holdings Overlap

DLCU already in QIDX31.7%
QIDX already in DLCU67.4%

31.7% of DLCU's money is in holdings QIDX also owns. 67.4% of QIDX's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

60 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 131 in QIDX, against full books of 509 and 264.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 70 positions for QIDX that do not appear in our book for DLCU (31.9% of the fund), and 433 for DLCU that do not appear in QIDX (67.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DLCUWeight in QIDXDifference
AAPLApple, Inc7.33%2.42%4.91%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.56%0.69%4.87%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%3.22%0.22%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock0.32%4.54%4.22%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.34%3.25%2.91%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.03%2.21%1.18%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.44%1.47%0.03%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.67%1.94%1.27%
FFIVF5 Networks Inc.0.04%2.43%2.39%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.43%0.96%0.47%

67.4% of QIDX is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DLCUQIDX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLCU or QIDX?

DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while QIDX charges 0.50%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and QIDX?

67.4% of QIDX's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 67.4% of QIDX's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 60 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 131 in QIDX.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or QIDX?

DLCU yields 0.17% while QIDX yields 0.93%, so QIDX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QIDX better than DLCU?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. QIDX is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.