DLCU vs SSUS

DLCU vs SSUS

Which is better, DLCU or SSUS?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.3%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLCUSSUS
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.76%
AUM$14.7B$614M
Dividend Yield0.17%0.45%
Holdings50948
YTD Return+0.04%+15.69%Best
1Y Return-+18.28%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.40%
5Y Return (annualized)-+10.92%
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best89.3%
Fund FamilyDimensionalDay Hagan Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2026Jan 16, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DLCU vs SSUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DLCU against instead:DLCU vs SPYDLCU vs QQQDLCU vs VOODLCU vs VTISSUS against:SSUS vs VXUS

DLCU vs SSUS Performance

DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and Day Hagan Smart Sector ETF (SSUS) is an ETF from Day Hagan Funds. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 15.69% for SSUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLCU charges 0.06% per year while SSUS charges 0.76%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $76 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 0.45% for SSUS.

Holdings Overlap

DLCU already in SSUS26.0%
SSUS already in DLCU11.9%

26.0% of DLCU's money is in holdings SSUS also owns. 11.9% of SSUS's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.

DLCU and SSUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 16 in SSUS, against full books of 509 and 48.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for SSUS that do not appear in our book for DLCU (88.0% of the fund), and 488 for DLCU that do not appear in SSUS (73.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DLCUWeight in SSUSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.7.98%2.54%5.44%
AAPLApple, Inc7.33%2.22%5.11%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 375.56%2.61%2.95%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A3.00%2.48%0.52%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.16%2.10%0.06%

26.0% of DLCU is already inside SSUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DLCUSSUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLCU or SSUS?

DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while SSUS charges 0.76%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and SSUS?

26.0% of DLCU's money is in holdings SSUS also owns. 11.9% of SSUS's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 16 in SSUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or SSUS?

DLCU yields 0.17% while SSUS yields 0.45%, so SSUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SSUS better than DLCU?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 89.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.