DLCU vs XLSR

DLCU vs XLSR

Which is better, DLCU or XLSR?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDLCUXLSR
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.70%
AUM$14.7B$1.1B
Dividend Yield0.17%0.45%
Holdings50926
YTD Return+0.04%+7.62%Best
1Y Return-+12.95%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.39%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.72%
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best85.3%
Fund FamilyDimensionalState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 4, 2026Apr 2, 2019

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

DLCU vs XLSR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare DLCU against instead:DLCU vs SPYDLCU vs QQQDLCU vs VOODLCU vs VTIXLSR against:XLSR vs VXUS

DLCU vs XLSR Performance

DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional and State Street US Sector Rotation ETF (XLSR) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Year to date, DLCU is up 0.04% versus a gain of 7.62% for XLSR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DLCU charges 0.06% per year while XLSR charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $70 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DLCU currently yields 0.17% against 0.45% for XLSR.

Holdings Overlap

DLCU already in XLSR41.9%
XLSR already in DLCU28.3%

41.9% of DLCU's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 28.3% of XLSR's money is in holdings DLCU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 25 in XLSR, against full books of 509 and 26.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 505 and 25 positions we hold weights for.

DLCU holds 476 positions XLSR does not, 57.3% of the fund.

Largest: BRK.B 1.44%, JPM 1.43%, LLY 1.35%, JNJ 0.97%, V 0.95%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DLCUWeight in XLSRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.98%4.47%3.51%
AAPLApple, Inc7.33%4.12%3.21%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.56%2.98%2.58%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%5.17%2.17%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.41%4.02%1.61%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.16%3.03%0.87%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.81%0.95%2.86%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.60%1.41%1.19%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.66%0.62%1.04%
TSLATesla Inc1.56%0.02%1.54%

41.9% of DLCU is already inside XLSR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DLCUXLSR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DLCU or XLSR?

DLCU has an expense ratio of 0.06% while XLSR charges 0.70%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DLCU and XLSR?

41.9% of DLCU's money is in holdings XLSR also owns. 28.3% of XLSR's is in holdings DLCU also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in DLCU and 25 in XLSR.

Which pays a higher dividend, DLCU or XLSR?

DLCU yields 0.17% while XLSR yields 0.45%, so XLSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XLSR better than DLCU?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 85.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.