DMXU vs IVV

DMXU vs IVV

Which is better, DMXU or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DMXU is less concentrated, with 16.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: DMXU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDMXUIVV
Expense Ratio0.03%Tie0.03%Tie
AUM$65M$896.5B
Dividend Yield3.87%1.10%
Holdings360508
YTD Return+5.39%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+10.30%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.70%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+6.53%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.2%Best16.7%
Max Drawdown-32.3%Best-33.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,720$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight16.2%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2018May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 2, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).

DMXU vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.

DMXU vs IVV Performance

Xtrackers Bloomberg Developed Markets ex US Equity ETF (DMXU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DMXU returned +10.30% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, DMXU is up 5.39% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, DMXU compounded at +14.70% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +6.53% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.09% annualized vs +8.04%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 16.2% for DMXU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.3% for DMXU and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DMXU charges 0.03% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $3 annually. On income, DMXU currently yields 3.87% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 624 holdings in DMXU and 506 in IVV, totalling 98.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 624 positions we hold weights for in DMXU and 506 in IVV, against full books of 360 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 500 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DMXU (99.4% of the fund), and 10 for DMXU that do not appear in IVV (1.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DMXU and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DMXUIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DMXU or IVV?

DMXU has an expense ratio of 0.03% while IVV charges 0.03%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, DMXU or IVV?

Over the past year DMXU returned +10.30% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DMXU annualized +8.04% vs +15.09% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DMXU or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 16.2% for DMXU. Worst drawdown: DMXU -32.3% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both DMXU and IVV?

DMXU and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, DMXU or IVV?

DMXU yields 3.87% while IVV yields 1.10%, so DMXU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than DMXU?

IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DMXU is less concentrated, with 16.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.