DSTL vs JEPI

DSTL vs JEPI

Which is better, DSTL or JEPI?

DSTL has been ahead.

JEPI has a lower expense ratio. DSTL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: JEPIHigher Returns: DSTL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDSTLJEPI
Expense Ratio0.39%0.35%Best
AUM$2.0B$45.7B
Dividend Yield1.14%8.16%
Holdings300271
YTD Return+13.34%Best+5.33%
1Y Return+16.45%Best+8.29%
3Y Return (annualized)+15.03%Best+10.19%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.92%Best+7.54%
Volatility (annualized)15.9%9.9%Best
Max Drawdown-19.9%-13.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,790Best$14,383
Fund FamilyDistillate Capital EtfsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 23, 2018May 20, 2020

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 21, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

DSTL vs JEPI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

DSTL vs JEPI Performance

Distillate US Fundamental Stability & Value ETF (DSTL) is an ETF from Distillate Capital Etfs and JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF (JEPI) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year DSTL returned +16.45% while JEPI returned +8.29%. Year to date, DSTL is up 13.34% versus a gain of 5.33% for JEPI.

Over three years, DSTL compounded at +15.03% per year against +10.19% for JEPI; over five years the annualized figures are +10.92% and +7.54% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, DSTL has the edge at +15.22% annualized vs +9.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DSTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 9.9% for JEPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.9% for DSTL and -13.7% for JEPI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DSTL charges 0.39% per year while JEPI charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $35 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DSTL currently yields 1.14% against 8.16% for JEPI.

Holdings Overlap

DSTL already in JEPI23.9%

At least 23.9% of DSTL's money is in holdings JEPI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for JEPI, our book for it covers 86.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

DSTL and JEPI share little of their money.

18 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in DSTL and 121 in JEPI, against full books of 300 and 271.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DSTLWeight in JEPIDifference
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.95%1.71%0.24%
LOWLowe S Cos Inc1.35%1.39%0.04%
ACNAccenture Plc, Class a1.97%0.51%1.46%
MRKMerck & Co Inc Common Stock Usd 0.52.00%0.45%1.55%
UNHUnited Health Group Inc.1.98%0.39%1.59%
REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals Common Stock Usd.0011.28%0.94%0.34%
TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#5855581.47%0.60%0.87%
BKNGPriceline.com, Inc.1.64%0.19%1.45%
AJGArthur J Gallagher & Co.1.11%0.66%0.45%
MOAltria Group Inc1.43%0.22%1.21%

23.9% of DSTL is already inside JEPI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DSTLJEPI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DSTL or JEPI?

DSTL has an expense ratio of 0.39% while JEPI charges 0.35%. JEPI is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DSTL or JEPI?

Over the past year DSTL returned +16.45% vs +8.29% for JEPI, so DSTL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), DSTL annualized +15.22% vs +9.97% for JEPI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DSTL or JEPI?

DSTL has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 9.9% for JEPI. Worst drawdown: DSTL -19.9% vs JEPI -13.7%.

Should I hold both DSTL and JEPI?

DSTL and JEPI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DSTL and JEPI?

At least 23.9% of DSTL's money is in holdings JEPI also owns. Our book for JEPI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in DSTL and 121 in JEPI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DSTL or JEPI?

DSTL yields 1.14% while JEPI yields 8.16%, so JEPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JEPI better than DSTL?

JEPI has a lower expense ratio. DSTL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.