DURA vs VTI

DURA vs VTI

Which is better, DURA or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDURAVTI
Expense Ratio0.30%0.03%Best
AUM$38M$689.2B
Dividend Yield3.17%1.06%
Holdings1403,524
YTD Return+15.33%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+16.46%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.54%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.62%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.4%Best17.1%
Max Drawdown-35.3%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,437$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight44.2%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 30, 2018May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8 years).

DURA vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8 years both funds cover.

DURA vs VTI Performance

VanEck Durable High Dividend ETF (DURA) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DURA returned +16.46% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, DURA is up 15.33% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, DURA compounded at +11.54% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +7.62% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +14.54% annualized vs +8.69%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 14.4% for DURA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.3% for DURA and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DURA charges 0.30% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $30 vs $3 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DURA currently yields 3.17% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

DURA already in VTI97.1%
VTI already in DURA9.4%

97.1% of DURA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.4% of VTI's money is in holdings DURA also owns.

Most of DURA is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

77 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in DURA and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 140 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,079 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for DURA (88.2% of the fund), and 2 for DURA that do not appear in VTI (2.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DURAWeight in VTIDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.5.36%0.90%4.46%
CVXChevron Corp5.04%0.53%4.51%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.5.09%0.40%4.69%
PFEPfizer Inc4.86%0.22%4.64%
VZVerizon Communic4.61%0.25%4.36%
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.31%0.49%3.82%
PEPPepsico Inc.3.89%0.26%3.63%
TAT&T Inc.3.90%0.24%3.66%
BACBank Of America Corp.3.37%0.54%2.83%
MOAltria Group Inc3.75%0.15%3.60%

97.1% of DURA is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DURAVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DURA or VTI?

DURA has an expense ratio of 0.30% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DURA or VTI?

Over the past year DURA returned +16.46% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), DURA annualized +8.69% vs +14.54% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DURA or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 14.4% for DURA. Worst drawdown: DURA -35.3% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both DURA and VTI?

DURA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DURA and VTI?

97.1% of DURA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 9.4% of VTI's is in holdings DURA also owns. They hold 77 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in DURA and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, DURA or VTI?

DURA yields 3.17% while VTI yields 1.06%, so DURA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than DURA?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.