DVAL vs FNDB
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF vs Schwab Fundamental US Broad Market ETF
Which is better, DVAL or FNDB?
FNDB has been ahead.
FNDB has a lower expense ratio. FNDB led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FNDB is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DVAL | FNDB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.25%Best |
| AUM | $61M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.83% | 1.47% |
| Holdings | 199 | 1,629 |
| YTD Return | +10.61% | +18.49%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.02% | +24.61%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.06% | +21.38%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.25% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.8% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.9%Best | -16.8% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $15,584 | $19,362Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.9% | 20.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 27, 2006 | Aug 15, 2013 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).
DVAL vs FNDB growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
DVAL vs FNDB Performance
BrandywineGLOBAL-Dynamic US Large Cap Value ETF (DVAL) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Schwab Fundamental US Broad Market ETF (FNDB) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year DVAL returned +14.02% while FNDB returned +24.61%. Year to date, DVAL is up 10.61% versus a gain of 18.49% for FNDB.
Over three years, DVAL compounded at +14.06% per year against +21.38% for FNDB. Across the full 4-year window we track, FNDB has the edge at +17.96% annualized vs +11.73%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 12.6% for FNDB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.9% for DVAL and -16.8% for FNDB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DVAL charges 0.49% per year while FNDB charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $25 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DVAL currently yields 1.83% against 1.47% for FNDB.
Holdings Overlap
99.6% of DVAL's money is in holdings FNDB also owns. 25.4% of FNDB's money is in holdings DVAL also owns.
Most of DVAL is already inside FNDB. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
91 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 1,620 in FNDB, against full books of 199 and 1,629.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,178 positions for FNDB that do not appear in our book for DVAL (73.0% of the fund), and 5 for DVAL that do not appear in FNDB (1.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DVAL | Weight in FNDB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.24% | 4.52% | 1.28% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 2.56% | 3.01% | 0.45% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.18% | 1.82% | 1.36% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 4.29% | 0.65% | 3.64% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 3.98% | 0.82% | 3.16% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 3.85% | 0.69% | 3.16% |
| UPSUnited Parcel Service, Inc | 3.69% | 0.30% | 3.39% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 3.04% | 0.83% | 2.21% |
| GEGeneral Electric Co. | 3.59% | 0.14% | 3.45% |
| CICigna Corp. | 3.12% | 0.34% | 2.78% |
99.6% of DVAL is already inside FNDB.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DVAL or FNDB?
DVAL has an expense ratio of 0.49% while FNDB charges 0.25%. FNDB is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DVAL or FNDB?
Over the past year DVAL returned +14.02% vs +24.61% for FNDB, so FNDB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), DVAL annualized +11.73% vs +17.96% for FNDB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DVAL or FNDB?
DVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 12.6% for FNDB. Worst drawdown: DVAL -15.9% vs FNDB -16.8%.
Should I hold both DVAL and FNDB?
DVAL and FNDB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DVAL and FNDB?
99.6% of DVAL's money is in holdings FNDB also owns. 25.4% of FNDB's is in holdings DVAL also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in DVAL and 1,620 in FNDB.
Which pays a higher dividend, DVAL or FNDB?
DVAL yields 1.83% while FNDB yields 1.47%, so DVAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FNDB better than DVAL?
FNDB has a lower expense ratio. FNDB led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. FNDB is less concentrated, with 20.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.