EFAA vs VYM

EFAA vs VYM

Which is better, EFAA or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFAAVYM
Expense Ratio0.39%0.04%Best
AUM$677M$78.9B
Dividend Yield8.42%2.37%
Holdings708608
YTD Return+6.32%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+11.72%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)8.5%Best10.6%
Max Drawdown-12.0%Best-14.5%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$12,955$13,480Best
Top 10 Weight29.9%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionJul 17, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

EFAA vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

EFAA vs VYM Performance

Invesco MSCI EAFE Income Advantage ETF (EFAA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFAA returned +11.72% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, EFAA is up 6.32% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 8.5% for EFAA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for EFAA and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFAA charges 0.39% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $4 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFAA currently yields 8.42% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

EFAA already in VYM0.8%
VYM already in EFAA4.0%

0.8% of EFAA's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 4.0% of VYM's money is in holdings EFAA also owns.

VYM and EFAA share little of their money.

8 positions in common, counted across the 657 positions we hold weights for in EFAA and 602 in VYM, against full books of 708 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 567 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for EFAA (93.9% of the fund), and 18 for EFAA that do not appear in VYM (24.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EFAAWeight in VYMDifference
MRKMerck & Co0.07%1.47%1.40%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.0.23%1.07%0.84%
MSMorgan Stanley0.22%0.96%0.74%
HONHoneywell International Inc0.08%0.27%0.19%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.07%0.14%0.07%
TIGO:LUMillicom International Cellular Sa Common Stock0.03%0.03%0.00%
AMAntero Midstream Corporationam0.02%0.03%0.01%
SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares0.03%0.01%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EFAA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EFAAVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFAA or VYM?

EFAA has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFAA or VYM?

Over the past year EFAA returned +11.72% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EFAA annualized +12.49% vs +14.54% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFAA or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 8.5% for EFAA. Worst drawdown: EFAA -12.0% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both EFAA and VYM?

EFAA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EFAA and VYM?

4.0% of VYM's money is in holdings EFAA also owns. 4.0% of VYM's is in holdings EFAA also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 657 positions we hold weights for in EFAA and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFAA or VYM?

EFAA yields 8.42% while VYM yields 2.37%, so EFAA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than EFAA?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.