EFAA vs VTI
Invesco MSCI EAFE Income Advantage ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, EFAA or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. EFAA is less concentrated, with 29.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EFAA | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $677M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.42% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 708 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +6.32% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +11.72% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.5%Best | 12.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.0%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $12,955 | $13,980Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 29.9%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 17, 2024 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
EFAA vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
EFAA vs VTI Performance
Invesco MSCI EAFE Income Advantage ETF (EFAA) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EFAA returned +11.72% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, EFAA is up 6.32% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 8.5% for EFAA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for EFAA and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EFAA charges 0.39% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFAA currently yields 8.42% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
0.9% of EFAA's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.4% of VTI's money is in holdings EFAA also owns.
VTI and EFAA share little of their money.
9 positions in common, counted across the 657 positions we hold weights for in EFAA and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 708 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,149 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for EFAA (96.2% of the fund), and 16 for EFAA that do not appear in VTI (24.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EFAA | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 0.23% | 0.36% | 0.13% |
| MSMorgan Stanley | 0.22% | 0.34% | 0.12% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 0.07% | 0.49% | 0.42% |
| HONHoneywell International Inc. | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.01% |
| ORAOrange | 0.12% | 0.01% | 0.11% |
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 0.07% | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| FBKFb Financial Corp | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| AMAntero Midstream Corporationam | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EFAA and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EFAA or VTI?
EFAA has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EFAA or VTI?
Over the past year EFAA returned +11.72% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EFAA annualized +12.49% vs +16.45% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EFAA or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 8.5% for EFAA. Worst drawdown: EFAA -12.0% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both EFAA and VTI?
EFAA and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EFAA and VTI?
1.4% of VTI's money is in holdings EFAA also owns. 1.4% of VTI's is in holdings EFAA also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 657 positions we hold weights for in EFAA and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, EFAA or VTI?
EFAA yields 8.42% while VTI yields 1.06%, so EFAA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than EFAA?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. EFAA is less concentrated, with 29.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.