EFAX vs IVV

EFAX vs IVV

Which is better, EFAX or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EFAX is less concentrated, with 14.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: EFAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFAXIVV
Expense Ratio0.20%0.03%Best
AUM$489M$896.5B
Dividend Yield3.16%1.10%
Holdings658508
YTD Return+5.50%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+11.15%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.63%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.74%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best15.4%
Max Drawdown-36.2%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,517$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight14.6%Best38.9%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2016May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 25, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10 years).

EFAX vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10 years both funds cover.

EFAX vs IVV Performance

State Street SPDR MSCI EAFE Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF (EFAX) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EFAX returned +11.15% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, EFAX is up 5.50% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, EFAX compounded at +17.63% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.74% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.59% annualized vs +7.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.2% for EFAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for EFAX and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFAX charges 0.20% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $3 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFAX currently yields 3.16% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

EFAX already in IVV0.2%
IVV already in EFAX0.3%

0.2% of EFAX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings EFAX also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

3 positions in common, counted across the 621 positions we hold weights for in EFAX and 506 in IVV, against full books of 658 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for EFAX (99.2% of the fund), and 16 for EFAX that do not appear in IVV (3.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EFAXWeight in IVVDifference
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.02%0.16%0.14%
HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh0.10%0.05%0.05%
EQTEQT Corp.0.07%0.05%0.02%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EFAX and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EFAXIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFAX or IVV?

EFAX has an expense ratio of 0.20% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFAX or IVV?

Over the past year EFAX returned +11.15% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), EFAX annualized +7.42% vs +14.59% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFAX or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.2% for EFAX. Worst drawdown: EFAX -36.2% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both EFAX and IVV?

EFAX and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFAX or IVV?

EFAX yields 3.16% while IVV yields 1.10%, so EFAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EFAX?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EFAX is less concentrated, with 14.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.