EFAX vs QQQ

EFAX vs QQQ

Which is better, EFAX or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EFAX is less concentrated, with 14.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: EFAX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEFAXQQQ
Expense Ratio0.20%0.18%Best
AUM$489M$506.1B
Dividend Yield3.16%0.42%
Holdings658321
YTD Return+5.50%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+11.15%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.63%+26.18%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.74%+15.42%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.2%Best19.0%
Max Drawdown-36.2%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,517$20,484Best
Top 10 Weight14.6%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionOct 24, 2016Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 25, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10 years).

EFAX vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10 years both funds cover.

EFAX vs QQQ Performance

State Street SPDR MSCI EAFE Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF (EFAX) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year EFAX returned +11.15% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, EFAX is up 5.50% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Over three years, EFAX compounded at +17.63% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +7.74% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.32% annualized vs +7.42%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 15.2% for EFAX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.2% for EFAX and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EFAX charges 0.20% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $18 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EFAX currently yields 3.16% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

EFAX already in QQQ0.1%
QQQ already in EFAX0.6%

0.1% of EFAX's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 0.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings EFAX also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

2 positions in common, counted across the 621 positions we hold weights for in EFAX and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 658 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 92 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for EFAX (95.8% of the fund), and 18 for EFAX that do not appear in QQQ (3.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EFAXWeight in QQQDifference
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.02%0.43%0.41%
FER:ASFerrovial Se0.13%0.16%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EFAX and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EFAXQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EFAX or QQQ?

EFAX has an expense ratio of 0.20% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EFAX or QQQ?

Over the past year EFAX returned +11.15% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), EFAX annualized +7.42% vs +20.32% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EFAX or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 15.2% for EFAX. Worst drawdown: EFAX -36.2% vs QQQ -35.1%.

Should I hold both EFAX and QQQ?

EFAX and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EFAX or QQQ?

EFAX yields 3.16% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so EFAX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than EFAX?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. EFAX is less concentrated, with 14.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.