EGGQ vs SCHX

EGGQ vs SCHX

Which is better, EGGQ or SCHX?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. EGGQ led over the full window, SCHX over 1Y. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEGGQSCHX
Expense Ratio0.93%0.03%Best
AUM$84M$75.3B
Dividend Yield8.26%1.04%
Holdings45752
YTD Return+11.07%+13.08%Best
1Y Return+5.59%+16.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.56%
Volatility (annualized)35.7%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-33.6%-19.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,795Best$13,286
Top 10 Weight63.9%36.9%Best
Fund FamilyNestYieldCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2024Nov 3, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EGGQ vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EGGQ against instead:EGGQ vs SPYEGGQ vs QQQEGGQ vs VOOEGGQ vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

EGGQ vs SCHX Performance

NestYield Visionary ETF (EGGQ) is an ETF from NestYield and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year EGGQ returned +5.59% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, EGGQ is up 11.07% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 35.7% compared with 12.3% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for EGGQ and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EGGQ charges 0.93% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $93 vs $3 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EGGQ currently yields 8.26% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

EGGQ already in SCHX82.4%
SCHX already in EGGQ9.8%

82.4% of EGGQ's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 9.8% of SCHX's money is in holdings EGGQ also owns.

Most of EGGQ is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

19 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGQ and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 45 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 711 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for EGGQ (89.5% of the fund), and 3 for EGGQ that do not appear in SCHX (10.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EGGQWeight in SCHXDifference
LITELumentum Holdings Inc10.74%0.14%10.60%
STXSeagate Technolo10.52%0.27%10.25%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A9.67%0.12%9.55%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.5.50%1.72%3.78%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.75%2.86%0.89%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.84%1.47%3.37%
WDCWestern Digital Corp.5.39%0.21%5.18%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co3.96%0.14%3.82%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.3.72%0.36%3.36%
COHRCoherent, Inc3.74%0.09%3.65%

82.4% of EGGQ is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EGGQSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EGGQ or SCHX?

EGGQ has an expense ratio of 0.93% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EGGQ or SCHX?

Over the past year EGGQ returned +5.59% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EGGQ annualized +19.57% vs +17.10% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EGGQ or SCHX?

EGGQ has been the more volatile fund at 35.7% annualized versus 12.3% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: EGGQ -33.6% vs SCHX -19.0%.

Should I hold both EGGQ and SCHX?

EGGQ and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EGGQ and SCHX?

82.4% of EGGQ's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 9.8% of SCHX's is in holdings EGGQ also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in EGGQ and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, EGGQ or SCHX?

EGGQ yields 8.26% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so EGGQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than EGGQ?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. EGGQ led over the full window, SCHX over 1Y. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.