EGGY vs SCHX

EGGY vs SCHX

Which is better, EGGY or SCHX?

SCHX has been ahead.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: SCHXLess Concentrated: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEGGYSCHX
Expense Ratio0.92%0.03%Best
AUM$172M$75.3B
Dividend Yield37.03%1.04%
Holdings44752
YTD Return+12.15%+13.08%Best
1Y Return+5.43%+16.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.27%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.56%
Volatility (annualized)33.9%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-33.6%-19.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,945$13,115Best
Top 10 Weight70.2%36.9%Best
Fund FamilyNestYieldCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 26, 2024Nov 3, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 27, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

EGGY vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EGGY against instead:EGGY vs SPYEGGY vs QQQEGGY vs VOOEGGY vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

EGGY vs SCHX Performance

NestYield Dynamic Income ETF (EGGY) is an ETF from NestYield and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year EGGY returned +5.43% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, EGGY is up 12.15% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EGGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 33.9% compared with 12.3% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.6% for EGGY and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EGGY charges 0.92% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $92 vs $3 annually, a gap of $89 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EGGY currently yields 37.03% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

EGGY already in SCHX87.7%
SCHX already in EGGY9.4%

87.7% of EGGY's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 9.4% of SCHX's money is in holdings EGGY also owns.

Most of EGGY is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

18 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in EGGY and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 44 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 712 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for EGGY (89.8% of the fund), and 2 for EGGY that do not appear in SCHX (8.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EGGYWeight in SCHXDifference
STXSeagate Technolo12.51%0.27%12.24%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A11.51%0.12%11.39%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc9.15%0.14%9.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.72%1.72%5.00%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.47%2.86%1.61%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc5.72%1.47%4.25%
COHRCoherent, Inc5.51%0.09%5.42%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.4.84%0.36%4.48%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co4.38%0.14%4.24%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.61%1.30%1.31%

87.7% of EGGY is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EGGYSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EGGY or SCHX?

EGGY has an expense ratio of 0.92% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $89 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EGGY or SCHX?

Over the past year EGGY returned +5.43% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), EGGY annualized +15.42% vs +16.26% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EGGY or SCHX?

EGGY has been the more volatile fund at 33.9% annualized versus 12.3% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: EGGY -33.6% vs SCHX -19.0%.

Should I hold both EGGY and SCHX?

EGGY and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EGGY and SCHX?

87.7% of EGGY's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 9.4% of SCHX's is in holdings EGGY also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in EGGY and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, EGGY or SCHX?

EGGY yields 37.03% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so EGGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than EGGY?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y and the full window. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.