EMCR vs IVV

EMCR vs IVV

Which is better, EMCR or IVV?

Each has led over a different period.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMCR led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMCRIVV
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$59M$896.5B
Dividend Yield1.48%1.10%
Holdings1,373508
YTD Return+11.09%+13.59%Best
1Y Return+17.61%Best+17.54%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.28%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.74%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.9%16.3%Best
Max Drawdown-34.3%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,517$18,654Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2018May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 6, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.9 years).

EMCR vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.

EMCR vs IVV Performance

Xtrackers Emerging Markets Carbon Reduction and Climate Improvers ETF (EMCR) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year EMCR returned +17.61% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, EMCR is up 11.09% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, EMCR compounded at +21.28% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.74% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +15.40% annualized vs +9.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 16.3% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for EMCR and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMCR charges 0.15% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCR currently yields 1.48% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 22 holdings in EMCR and 506 in IVV, totalling 1.7% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 22 positions we hold weights for in EMCR and 506 in IVV, against full books of 1,373 and 508.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of EMCR and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

EMCRIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMCR or IVV?

EMCR has an expense ratio of 0.15% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMCR or IVV?

Over the past year EMCR returned +17.61% vs +17.54% for IVV, so EMCR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMCR annualized +9.49% vs +15.40% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMCR or IVV?

EMCR has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 16.3% for IVV. Worst drawdown: EMCR -34.3% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both EMCR and IVV?

EMCR and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMCR or IVV?

EMCR yields 1.48% while IVV yields 1.10%, so EMCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than EMCR?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. EMCR led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.