EMMF vs QLVE

EMMF vs QLVE

Which is better, EMMF or QLVE?

EMMF has been ahead.

QLVE has a lower expense ratio. EMMF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. EMMF is less concentrated, with 29.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%.

Lower Fees: QLVEHigher Returns: EMMFLess Concentrated: EMMF

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMMFQLVE
Expense Ratio0.48%0.18%Best
AUM$181M$17M
Dividend Yield1.89%3.02%
Holdings245169
YTD Return+15.74%Best+12.55%
1Y Return+23.28%Best+18.18%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.89%Best+17.74%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.94%Best+7.57%
Volatility (annualized)14.3%13.1%Best
Max Drawdown-30.6%-30.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,061Best$14,403
Top 10 Weight29.5%Best38.5%
Fund FamilyWisdomTree InvestmentsNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 10, 2018Jul 15, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.2 years).

EMMF vs QLVE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.2 years both funds cover.

Compare EMMF against instead:EMMF vs SPYEMMF vs QQQEMMF vs VOOEMMF vs VTIQLVE against:QLVE vs VXUS

EMMF vs QLVE Performance

WisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund (EMMF) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year EMMF returned +23.28% while QLVE returned +18.18%. Year to date, EMMF is up 15.74% versus a gain of 12.55% for QLVE.

Over three years, EMMF compounded at +18.89% per year against +17.74% for QLVE; over five years the annualized figures are +9.94% and +7.57% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, EMMF has the edge at +8.40% annualized vs +6.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMMF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 13.1% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.6% for EMMF and -30.0% for QLVE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMMF charges 0.48% per year while QLVE charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $18 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMMF currently yields 1.89% against 3.02% for QLVE.

Holdings Overlap

EMMF already in QLVE22.7%
QLVE already in EMMF28.4%

22.7% of EMMF's money is in holdings QLVE also owns. 28.4% of QLVE's money is in holdings EMMF also owns.

QLVE and EMMF share little of their money.

26 positions in common, counted across the 209 positions we hold weights for in EMMF and 135 in QLVE, against full books of 245 and 169.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for QLVE that do not appear in our book for EMMF (0.6% of the fund), and 13 for EMMF that do not appear in QLVE (14.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMMFWeight in QLVEDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics Co Ltd4.77%6.81%2.04%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc5.53%4.82%0.71%
0700:KYTencent Holdings Ltd Ordinary Shares2.43%2.55%0.12%
1398:HKIndustrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class H0.72%2.26%1.54%
2454:TWMediatek Inc1.19%1.56%0.37%
PETR3:BVPetroleo Brasileiro Sa - Petrobras0.72%0.85%0.13%
0939:HKChina Construction Bank Corp Ord Hkd1 Cl H0.58%0.80%0.22%
TUPRS:TRTupras-Turkiye Petrol Rafine0.73%0.61%0.12%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc0.76%0.53%0.23%
EICHERMOT:MBEicher Motors Ltd0.40%0.81%0.41%

28.4% of QLVE is already inside EMMF.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMMFQLVE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMMF or QLVE?

EMMF has an expense ratio of 0.48% while QLVE charges 0.18%. QLVE is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EMMF or QLVE?

Over the past year EMMF returned +23.28% vs +18.18% for QLVE, so EMMF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), EMMF annualized +8.40% vs +6.26% for QLVE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EMMF or QLVE?

EMMF has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 13.1% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: EMMF -30.6% vs QLVE -30.0%.

Should I hold both EMMF and QLVE?

EMMF and QLVE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMMF and QLVE?

28.4% of QLVE's money is in holdings EMMF also owns. 28.4% of QLVE's is in holdings EMMF also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 209 positions we hold weights for in EMMF and 135 in QLVE.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMMF or QLVE?

EMMF yields 1.89% while QLVE yields 3.02%, so QLVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLVE better than EMMF?

QLVE has a lower expense ratio. EMMF led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. EMMF is less concentrated, with 29.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.