EQTY vs OALC

EQTY vs OALC

Which is better, EQTY or OALC?

OALC has been ahead.

OALC has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%.

Lower Fees: OALCHigher Returns: OALCLess Concentrated: OALC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEQTYOALC
Expense Ratio0.99%0.49%Best
AUM$1.4B$280M
Dividend Yield0.02%0.52%
Holdings39424
YTD Return+8.78%+16.12%Best
1Y Return+13.61%+19.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+17.28%+22.66%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.01%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-17.3%Best-17.6%
$10,000 over 3.8 years$17,972$19,735Best
Top 10 Weight42.4%34.0%Best
Fund FamilyKovitz Investment GroupOneAscent Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 28, 2011Nov 15, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.8 years).

EQTY vs OALC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.

Compare EQTY against instead:EQTY vs SPYEQTY vs QQQEQTY vs VOOEQTY vs VTIOALC against:OALC vs VXUS

EQTY vs OALC Performance

Kovitz Core Equity ETF (EQTY) is an ETF from Kovitz Investment Group and OneAscent Large Cap Core ETF (OALC) is an ETF from OneAscent Investments. Over the past year EQTY returned +13.61% while OALC returned +19.96%. Year to date, EQTY is up 8.78% versus a gain of 16.12% for OALC.

Over three years, EQTY compounded at +17.28% per year against +22.66% for OALC. Across the full 4-year window we track, OALC has the edge at +19.59% annualized vs +16.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EQTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 12.8% for OALC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.3% for EQTY and -17.6% for OALC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EQTY charges 0.99% per year while OALC charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $49 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EQTY currently yields 0.02% against 0.52% for OALC.

Holdings Overlap

EQTY already in OALC57.5%
OALC already in EQTY25.4%

57.5% of EQTY's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 25.4% of OALC's money is in holdings EQTY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 211 in OALC, against full books of 39 and 424.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 190 positions for OALC that do not appear in our book for EQTY (73.5% of the fund), and 17 for EQTY that do not appear in OALC (38.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EQTYWeight in OALCDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.09%6.37%1.28%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.14%3.83%0.69%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.01%2.59%1.42%
VVisa Inc Class A4.50%1.25%3.25%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T4.57%0.44%4.13%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Grp Usd0.014.21%0.39%3.82%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.3.99%0.54%3.45%
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc3.21%0.90%2.31%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.85%3.20%2.35%
AONAon Public Limited Company  Cl.  A3.94%0.09%3.85%

57.5% of EQTY is already inside OALC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EQTYOALC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EQTY or OALC?

EQTY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while OALC charges 0.49%. OALC is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, EQTY or OALC?

Over the past year EQTY returned +13.61% vs +19.96% for OALC, so OALC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), EQTY annualized +16.68% vs +19.59% for OALC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, EQTY or OALC?

EQTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 12.8% for OALC. Worst drawdown: EQTY -17.3% vs OALC -17.6%.

Should I hold both EQTY and OALC?

EQTY and OALC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EQTY and OALC?

57.5% of EQTY's money is in holdings OALC also owns. 25.4% of OALC's is in holdings EQTY also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in EQTY and 211 in OALC.

Which pays a higher dividend, EQTY or OALC?

EQTY yields 0.02% while OALC yields 0.52%, so OALC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is OALC better than EQTY?

OALC has a lower expense ratio. OALC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. OALC is less concentrated, with 34.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.