ERNZ vs SPYM

ERNZ vs SPYM

Which is better, ERNZ or SPYM?

SPYM has been ahead.

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y and the full window. ERNZ is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYMHigher Returns: SPYMLess Concentrated: ERNZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricERNZSPYM
Expense Ratio3.25%0.02%Best
AUM$6M$185.2B
Dividend Yield8.71%1.01%
Holdings144509
Volatility (annualized)9.6%Best10.6%
Max Drawdown-14.2%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$9,968$13,404Best
Top 10 Weight22.5%Best39.0%
Fund FamilyTrueSharesState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 30, 2024Nov 8, 2005

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 204 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ERNZ has data through Mar 24, 2026 and SPYM through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2024 to Mar 24, 2026 (1.9 years).

Compare ERNZ against instead:ERNZ vs SPYERNZ vs QQQERNZ vs VOOERNZ vs VTISPYM against:SPYM vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SPYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 9.6% for ERNZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for ERNZ and -18.7% for SPYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ERNZ charges 3.25% per year while SPYM charges 0.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $325 vs $2 annually, a gap of $323 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ERNZ currently yields 8.71% against 1.01% for SPYM.

Holdings Overlap

ERNZ already in SPYM17.4%
SPYM already in ERNZ4.3%

17.4% of ERNZ's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 4.3% of SPYM's money is in holdings ERNZ also owns.

ERNZ and SPYM share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 245 days apart, ERNZ as of Jan 30, 2026 and SPYM as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

30 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in ERNZ and 505 in SPYM, against full books of 144 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 468 positions for SPYM that do not appear in our book for ERNZ (95.0% of the fund), and 102 for ERNZ that do not appear in SPYM (75.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ERNZWeight in SPYMDifference
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred2.05%0.09%1.96%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.96%0.70%0.26%
GILDGilead Sciences1.13%0.27%0.86%
PGRProgressive Corporation1.20%0.18%1.02%
GISGeneral Mills In0.98%0.03%0.95%
AMGNAmgen Inc.0.59%0.33%0.26%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.0.82%0.08%0.74%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.36%0.53%0.17%
CLXClorox Co.0.86%0.01%0.85%
ROLRollins Inc.0.84%0.01%0.83%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ERNZ and SPYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ERNZSPYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ERNZ or SPYM?

ERNZ has an expense ratio of 3.25% while SPYM charges 0.02%. SPYM is the cheaper option, by $323 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, ERNZ or SPYM?

SPYM has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 9.6% for ERNZ. Worst drawdown: ERNZ -14.2% vs SPYM -18.7%.

Should I hold both ERNZ and SPYM?

ERNZ and SPYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ERNZ and SPYM?

17.4% of ERNZ's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 4.3% of SPYM's is in holdings ERNZ also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 141 positions we hold weights for in ERNZ and 505 in SPYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, ERNZ or SPYM?

ERNZ yields 8.71% while SPYM yields 1.01%, so ERNZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPYM better than ERNZ?

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y and the full window. ERNZ is less concentrated, with 22.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.