ESIM vs VXUS

ESIM vs VXUS

Which is better, ESIM or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESIMVXUS
Expense Ratio0.59%0.05%Best
AUM$30M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.43%2.34%
Holdings3488,844
YTD Return+11.92%Best+10.00%
1Y Return-+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 17, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

ESIM vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ESIM vs VXUS Performance

Eventide International ETF (ESIM) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ESIM is up 11.92% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESIM charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESIM currently yields 1.43% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ESIM already in VXUS51.7%

At least 51.7% of ESIM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

63 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in ESIM and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 348 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESIMWeight in VXUSDifference
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn]1.99%0.33%1.66%
SGX:SISingapore Exchange (Sgx) Ltd Ord2.05%0.04%2.01%
SAMPO:FISampo Oyj_None_None2.00%0.06%1.94%
7186:JPConcordia Financial Group, Ltd. Com Stk2.00%0.03%1.97%
DBSM:SIDBS Group Holdings Ltd Dbs Group Holdings Ltd1.72%0.27%1.45%
HLMA:LNHalma Plc1.94%0.04%1.90%
POW:CAPower Corp Of Canada Common Stock1.83%0.08%1.75%
VENM:SIVenture Corp Ltd1.88%0.01%1.87%
TRN:MITerna Rete Elettrica Nazionale Spa1.61%0.03%1.58%
UMCUnited Microelectronics Corp1.64%0.00%1.64%

51.7% of ESIM is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESIMVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESIM or VXUS?

ESIM has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ESIM and VXUS?

At least 51.7% of ESIM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 63 positions in common, counted across the 115 positions we hold weights for in ESIM and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESIM or VXUS?

ESIM yields 1.43% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ESIM?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.