ESLG vs SPY

ESLG vs SPY

Which is better, ESLG or SPY?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. ESLG is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: ESLG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESLGSPY
Expense Ratio0.39%0.09%Best
AUM$27M$823.2B
Dividend Yield0.40%0.99%
Holdings3571,515
YTD Return+13.55%Best+13.53%
1Y Return+13.08%+17.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.36%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.21%
Volatility (annualized)16.0%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-12.4%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$11,264$11,612Best
Top 10 Weight32.3%Best38.2%
Fund FamilyEventideState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

ESLG vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ESLG vs SPY Performance

Eventide Large Cap Growth ETF (ESLG) is an ETF from Eventide and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year ESLG returned +13.08% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, ESLG is up 13.55% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ESLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.0% compared with 12.6% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.4% for ESLG and -8.9% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESLG charges 0.39% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $9 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLG currently yields 0.40% against 0.99% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

ESLG already in SPY90.5%
SPY already in ESLG27.3%

90.5% of ESLG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 27.3% of SPY's money is in holdings ESLG also owns.

Most of ESLG is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

94 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 504 in SPY, against full books of 357 and 1,515.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 402 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for ESLG (71.8% of the fund), and 19 for ESLG that do not appear in SPY (6.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESLGWeight in SPYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp11.03%7.78%3.25%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.73%2.48%1.25%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.94%1.22%1.72%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.75%1.37%1.38%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.31%1.59%0.72%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc2.16%0.46%1.70%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc2.19%0.36%1.83%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity1.73%0.52%1.21%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.1.70%0.55%1.15%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.50%0.47%1.03%

90.5% of ESLG is already inside SPY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESLGSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESLG or SPY?

ESLG has an expense ratio of 0.39% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESLG or SPY?

Over the past year ESLG returned +13.08% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLG annualized +12.64% vs +16.12% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESLG or SPY?

ESLG has been the more volatile fund at 16.0% annualized versus 12.6% for SPY. Worst drawdown: ESLG -12.4% vs SPY -8.9%.

Should I hold both ESLG and SPY?

ESLG and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESLG and SPY?

90.5% of ESLG's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 27.3% of SPY's is in holdings ESLG also owns. They hold 94 positions in common, counted across the 119 positions we hold weights for in ESLG and 504 in SPY.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESLG or SPY?

ESLG yields 0.40% while SPY yields 0.99%, so SPY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than ESLG?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. ESLG is less concentrated, with 32.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.