ESLV vs SPY
Eventide Large Cap Value ETF vs State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
Which is better, ESLV or SPY?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. ESLV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ESLV | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.09%Best |
| AUM | $18M | $823.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.27% | 0.99% |
| Holdings | 252 | 1,515 |
| YTD Return | +12.37% | +13.53%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.39% | +17.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.36% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.21% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.6%Best | 12.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -5.9%Best | -8.9% |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $11,427 | $11,612Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 27.7%Best | 38.2% |
| Fund Family | Eventide | State Street Investment Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Jan 22, 1993 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).
ESLV vs SPY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
ESLV vs SPY Performance
Eventide Large Cap Value ETF (ESLV) is an ETF from Eventide and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year ESLV returned +15.39% while SPY returned +17.47%. Year to date, ESLV is up 12.37% versus a gain of 13.53% for SPY.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 10.6% for ESLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.9% for ESLV and -8.9% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ESLV charges 0.39% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $9 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLV currently yields 1.27% against 0.99% for SPY.
Holdings Overlap
90.5% of ESLV's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 28.6% of SPY's money is in holdings ESLV also owns.
Most of ESLV is already inside SPY. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
103 positions in common, counted across the 125 positions we hold weights for in ESLV and 504 in SPY, against full books of 252 and 1,515.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 393 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for ESLV (70.4% of the fund), and 11 for ESLV that do not appear in SPY (5.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ESLV | Weight in SPY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 0.58% | 7.78% | 7.20% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 5.69% | 1.04% | 4.65% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.88% | 1.59% | 0.29% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 2.74% | 0.25% | 2.49% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 0.48% | 2.48% | 2.00% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 2.64% | 0.31% | 2.33% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 2.39% | 0.47% | 1.92% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 2.52% | 0.26% | 2.26% |
| DUKDuke Energy Corp | 2.52% | 0.14% | 2.38% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.24% | 1.37% | 0.13% |
90.5% of ESLV is already inside SPY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ESLV or SPY?
ESLV has an expense ratio of 0.39% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ESLV or SPY?
Over the past year ESLV returned +15.39% vs +17.47% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLV annualized +14.27% vs +16.12% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ESLV or SPY?
SPY has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 10.6% for ESLV. Worst drawdown: ESLV -5.9% vs SPY -8.9%.
Should I hold both ESLV and SPY?
ESLV and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ESLV and SPY?
90.5% of ESLV's money is in holdings SPY also owns. 28.6% of SPY's is in holdings ESLV also owns. They hold 103 positions in common, counted across the 125 positions we hold weights for in ESLV and 504 in SPY.
Which pays a higher dividend, ESLV or SPY?
ESLV yields 1.27% while SPY yields 0.99%, so ESLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPY better than ESLV?
SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y and the full window. ESLV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.