ESLV vs VTI

ESLV vs VTI

Which is better, ESLV or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. ESLV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: ESLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricESLVVTI
Expense Ratio0.39%0.03%Best
AUM$18M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.27%1.06%
Holdings2523,524
YTD Return+12.37%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+15.39%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)10.6%Best12.6%
Max Drawdown-5.9%Best-8.9%
$10,000 over 1 years$11,427$11,552Best
Top 10 Weight27.7%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyEventideVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 30, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

ESLV vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ESLV vs VTI Performance

Eventide Large Cap Value ETF (ESLV) is an ETF from Eventide and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ESLV returned +15.39% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, ESLV is up 12.37% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 10.6% for ESLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -5.9% for ESLV and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ESLV charges 0.39% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $3 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ESLV currently yields 1.27% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ESLV already in VTI94.0%
VTI already in ESLV26.4%

94.0% of ESLV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 26.4% of VTI's money is in holdings ESLV also owns.

Most of ESLV is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

114 positions in common, counted across the 125 positions we hold weights for in ESLV and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 252 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,044 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ESLV (71.3% of the fund), and 2 for ESLV that do not appear in VTI (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ESLVWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp0.58%6.88%6.30%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.5.69%0.90%4.79%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.88%1.46%0.42%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.012.74%0.22%2.52%
AMGNAmgen Inc.2.64%0.31%2.33%
AVGOBroadcom Inc0.48%2.38%1.90%
HDHome Depot Inc/The2.39%0.44%1.95%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp2.52%0.24%2.28%
DUKDuke Energy Corp2.52%0.13%2.39%
SOSouthern Co.2.45%0.13%2.32%

94.0% of ESLV is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ESLVVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ESLV or VTI?

ESLV has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ESLV or VTI?

Over the past year ESLV returned +15.39% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ESLV annualized +14.27% vs +15.52% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ESLV or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 10.6% for ESLV. Worst drawdown: ESLV -5.9% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both ESLV and VTI?

ESLV and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ESLV and VTI?

94.0% of ESLV's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 26.4% of VTI's is in holdings ESLV also owns. They hold 114 positions in common, counted across the 125 positions we hold weights for in ESLV and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ESLV or VTI?

ESLV yields 1.27% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ESLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ESLV?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. ESLV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.