EWQ vs VTI
iShares MSCI France ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, EWQ or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EWQ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $333M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.09% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 60 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -8.45% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | -5.53% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.06% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +4.48% | +11.99%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.6% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -64.0% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $12,450 | $17,616Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 59.7% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 12, 1996 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Oct 14, 2026 (25.4 years).
EWQ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.4 years both funds cover.
EWQ vs VTI Performance
iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EWQ returned -5.53% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, EWQ is down 8.45% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, EWQ compounded at +8.06% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +4.48% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.04% annualized vs +3.40%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EWQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.0% for EWQ and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EWQ charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EWQ currently yields 3.09% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
4.5% of EWQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's money is in holdings EWQ also owns.
EWQ and VTI share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in EWQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 60 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,153 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for EWQ (97.5% of the fund), and 3 for EWQ that do not appear in VTI (4.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of EWQ and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EWQ or VTI?
EWQ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EWQ or VTI?
Over the past year EWQ returned -5.53% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), EWQ annualized +3.40% vs +8.04% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EWQ or VTI?
EWQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: EWQ -64.0% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both EWQ and VTI?
EWQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EWQ and VTI?
4.5% of EWQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.1% of VTI's is in holdings EWQ also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in EWQ and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, EWQ or VTI?
EWQ yields 3.09% while VTI yields 1.06%, so EWQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than EWQ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.