FDAT vs HELO

FDAT vs HELO

Which is better, FDAT or HELO?

HELO has been ahead.

HELO has a lower expense ratio. HELO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: HELOHigher Returns: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDATHELO
Expense Ratio1.16%0.50%Best
AUM$36M$4.9B
Dividend Yield5.94%0.57%
Holdings9156
YTD Return+2.79%+4.91%Best
1Y Return+2.00%+7.68%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.28%+11.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.7%7.3%Best
Max Drawdown-8.2%Best-10.9%
$10,000 over 3 years$13,007$14,128Best
Top 10 Weight-40.1%
Fund FamilyTactical AdvantageJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 11, 2023Sep 28, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

FDAT vs HELO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare FDAT against instead:FDAT vs SPYFDAT vs QQQFDAT vs VOOFDAT vs VTIHELO against:HELO vs VXUS

FDAT vs HELO Performance

Tactical Advantage ETF (FDAT) is an ETF from Tactical Advantage and JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year FDAT returned +2.00% while HELO returned +7.68%. Year to date, FDAT is up 2.79% versus a gain of 4.91% for HELO.

Over three years, FDAT compounded at +9.28% per year against +11.88% for HELO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.7% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.2% for FDAT and -10.9% for HELO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDAT charges 1.16% per year while HELO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $116 vs $50 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDAT currently yields 5.94% against 0.57% for HELO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8 holdings in FDAT and 146 in HELO, totalling 100.0% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8 positions we hold weights for in FDAT and 146 in HELO, against full books of 9 and 156.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 143 positions for HELO that do not appear in our book for FDAT (98.4% of the fund), and 8 for FDAT that do not appear in HELO (100.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FDAT and HELO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FDATHELO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDAT or HELO?

FDAT has an expense ratio of 1.16% while HELO charges 0.50%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDAT or HELO?

Over the past year FDAT returned +2.00% vs +7.68% for HELO, so HELO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDAT or HELO?

FDAT has been the more volatile fund at 8.7% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: FDAT -8.2% vs HELO -10.9%.

Should I hold both FDAT and HELO?

FDAT and HELO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDAT or HELO?

FDAT yields 5.94% while HELO yields 0.57%, so FDAT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HELO better than FDAT?

HELO has a lower expense ratio. HELO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.