FESC vs IWM

FESC vs IWM

Which is better, FESC or IWM?

IWM costs less.

IWM has a lower expense ratio. IWM is less concentrated, with 3.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 10.4%.

Lower Fees: IWMLess Concentrated: IWM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFESCIWM
Expense Ratio0.55%0.19%Best
AUM$5M$76.0B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.98%
Holdings1841,972
YTD Return-9.73%+9.82%Best
1Y Return-+10.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.51%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.03%
Top 10 Weight10.4%3.5%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Eagle InvestmentsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionJun 30, 2026May 22, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FESC vs IWM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FESC vs IWM Performance

First Eagle Small Cap Equity ETF (FESC) is an ETF from First Eagle Investments and iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Year to date, FESC is down 9.73% versus a gain of 9.82% for IWM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FESC charges 0.55% per year while IWM charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $19 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FESC currently yields 0.00% against 0.98% for IWM.

Holdings Overlap

FESC already in IWM83.3%
IWM already in FESC12.1%

83.3% of FESC's money is in holdings IWM also owns. 12.1% of IWM's money is in holdings FESC also owns.

Most of FESC is already inside IWM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

152 positions in common, counted across the 181 positions we hold weights for in FESC and 1,973 in IWM, against full books of 184 and 1,972.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,541 positions for IWM that do not appear in our book for FESC (84.1% of the fund), and 23 for FESC that do not appear in IWM (12.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FESCWeight in IWMDifference
LPGDorian Lpg Ltd1.21%0.07%1.14%
ONBOld National Bancorp/In Common Stock0.95%0.30%0.65%
ABCBAmeris Bancorp Common Stock Usd1.01.05%0.17%0.88%
HNGEHinge Health Inc1.04%0.15%0.89%
CDNACaredx Inc1.04%0.11%0.93%
CMCCommercial Metals Co0.86%0.24%0.62%
MURMurphy Oil Corp0.92%0.17%0.75%
PNTGPennant Group Inc/the1.03%0.04%0.99%
BKDBrookdale Senior Living Inc0.97%0.09%0.88%
AXAxos Financial Inc0.89%0.15%0.74%

83.3% of FESC is already inside IWM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FESCIWM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FESC or IWM?

FESC has an expense ratio of 0.55% while IWM charges 0.19%. IWM is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FESC and IWM?

83.3% of FESC's money is in holdings IWM also owns. 12.1% of IWM's is in holdings FESC also owns. They hold 152 positions in common, counted across the 181 positions we hold weights for in FESC and 1,973 in IWM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FESC or IWM?

FESC yields 0.00% while IWM yields 0.98%, so IWM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IWM better than FESC?

IWM has a lower expense ratio. IWM is less concentrated, with 3.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 10.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.