FESM vs RESM

FESM vs RESM

Which is better, FESM or RESM?

FESM costs less.

FESM has a lower expense ratio. FESM is less concentrated, with 7.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.5%.

Lower Fees: FESMLess Concentrated: FESM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFESMRESM
Expense Ratio0.28%Best0.32%
AUM$6.4B$6M
Dividend Yield0.87%0.08%
Holdings8752,051
YTD Return+17.52%Best+13.69%
1Y Return+21.75%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.94%-
Top 10 Weight7.1%Best76.5%
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)Columbia Threadneedle Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023Dec 11, 2025

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FESM vs RESM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FESM against instead:FESM vs SPYFESM vs QQQFESM vs VOOFESM vs VTIRESM against:RESM vs VXUS

FESM vs RESM Performance

Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF (FESM) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF (RESM) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, FESM is up 17.52% versus a gain of 13.69% for RESM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FESM charges 0.28% per year while RESM charges 0.32%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $32 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FESM currently yields 0.87% against 0.08% for RESM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 883 holdings in FESM and 25 in RESM, totalling 99.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 883 positions we hold weights for in FESM and 25 in RESM, against full books of 875 and 2,051.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 7 positions for RESM that do not appear in our book for FESM (27.7% of the fund), and 715 for FESM that do not appear in RESM (96.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FESM and RESM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FESMRESM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FESM or RESM?

FESM has an expense ratio of 0.28% while RESM charges 0.32%. FESM is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, FESM or RESM?

FESM yields 0.87% while RESM yields 0.08%, so FESM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RESM better than FESM?

FESM has a lower expense ratio. FESM is less concentrated, with 7.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.