FLQS vs TSEE

FLQS vs TSEE

Which is better, FLQS or TSEE?

FLQS costs less.

FLQS has a lower expense ratio. FLQS is less concentrated, with 9.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 14.7%.

Lower Fees: FLQSLess Concentrated: FLQS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLQSTSEE
Expense Ratio0.35%Best0.59%
AUM$50M$10M
Dividend Yield1.57%0.00%
Holdings497220
YTD Return+9.82%Best-4.78%
1Y Return+9.87%-
3Y Return (annualized)+12.65%-
5Y Return (annualized)+5.25%-
Top 10 Weight9.7%Best14.7%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionApr 26, 2017Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

FLQS vs TSEE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare FLQS against instead:FLQS vs SPYFLQS vs QQQFLQS vs VOOFLQS vs VTITSEE against:TSEE vs VXUS

FLQS vs TSEE Performance

Franklin US Small Cap Multifactor Index ETF (FLQS) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, FLQS is up 9.82% versus a loss of 4.78% for TSEE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLQS charges 0.35% per year while TSEE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $59 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLQS currently yields 1.57% against 0.00% for TSEE.

Holdings Overlap

FLQS already in TSEE15.5%
TSEE already in FLQS15.8%

15.5% of FLQS's money is in holdings TSEE also owns. 15.8% of TSEE's money is in holdings FLQS also owns.

TSEE and FLQS share little of their money.

34 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in FLQS and 220 in TSEE, against full books of 497 and 220.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 166 positions for TSEE that do not appear in our book for FLQS (74.6% of the fund), and 434 for FLQS that do not appear in TSEE (79.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLQSWeight in TSEEDifference
IDCCInterdigital Inc1.00%1.58%0.58%
FCFSFirstcash Inc0.91%1.19%0.28%
ESEEsco Technologies Inc0.89%1.04%0.15%
CTRECaretrust Reit Inc Reit Usd.010.85%1.04%0.19%
MGYMagnolia Oil & Gas Corp0.53%1.15%0.62%
GOGrocery Outlet Holding Corp0.13%1.27%1.14%
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc0.48%0.67%0.19%
KTBKontoor Brands Inc0.54%0.45%0.09%
COMPSturm Ruger & Company Inc.0.72%0.23%0.49%
VSCOVictoria'S Secret & Co Common Stock USD 0.010.73%0.21%0.52%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FLQS and TSEE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FLQSTSEE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLQS or TSEE?

FLQS has an expense ratio of 0.35% while TSEE charges 0.59%. FLQS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between FLQS and TSEE?

15.8% of TSEE's money is in holdings FLQS also owns. 15.8% of TSEE's is in holdings FLQS also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 491 positions we hold weights for in FLQS and 220 in TSEE.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLQS or TSEE?

FLQS yields 1.57% while TSEE yields 0.00%, so FLQS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSEE better than FLQS?

FLQS has a lower expense ratio. FLQS is less concentrated, with 9.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 14.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.