TSEE vs VXUS
T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, TSEE or VXUS?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TSEE | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 220 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -4.78% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | T.Rowe Price | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
TSEE vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
TSEE vs VXUS Performance
T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, TSEE is down 4.78% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TSEE charges 0.59% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $5 annually, a gap of $54 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TSEE currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 7.3% of TSEE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
TSEE and VXUS share little of their money.
17 positions in common, counted across the 220 positions we hold weights for in TSEE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 220 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TSEE | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| X:CATmx Group Ltd. | 1.54% | 0.02% | 1.52% |
| PSK:CAPrairiesky Royalty Ltd | 1.12% | 0.01% | 1.11% |
| CS:CACapstone Mining Corp | 0.34% | 0.18% | 0.16% |
| CVE:CACenovus Energy, Inc. | 0.34% | 0.09% | 0.25% |
| BB:CABlackberry Ltd | 0.42% | 0.01% | 0.41% |
| RUS:CARussel Metals Inc.(rus) | 0.40% | 0.01% | 0.39% |
| FTT:CAFinning International Inc | 0.39% | 0.02% | 0.37% |
| SPX:LNSpirax-sarco Eng | 0.35% | 0.02% | 0.33% |
| DFY:CADefinity Financial Corp | 0.34% | 0.01% | 0.33% |
| IMG:CAIamgold Corp | 0.32% | 0.03% | 0.29% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of TSEE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TSEE or VXUS?
TSEE has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $54 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between TSEE and VXUS?
At least 7.3% of TSEE's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 220 positions we hold weights for in TSEE and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, TSEE or VXUS?
TSEE yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than TSEE?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.