FMCX vs SPYM

FMCX vs SPYM

Which is better, FMCX or SPYM?

Nearly the same fund. SPYM costs less.

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. SPYM is less concentrated, with 39.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.3%.

Lower Fees: SPYMHigher Returns: SPYMLess Concentrated: SPYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMCXSPYM
Expense Ratio0.72%0.02%Best
AUM$118M$185.2B
Dividend Yield0.29%1.01%
Holdings32509
YTD Return+5.03%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+3.97%+17.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.01%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.29%
Volatility (annualized)15.4%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-18.5%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 4.5 years$14,878$19,215Best
Top 10 Weight54.3%39.0%Best
Fund FamilyFirst ManhattanState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 22, 2022Nov 8, 2005

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 25, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

FMCX vs SPYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

Compare FMCX against instead:FMCX vs SPYFMCX vs QQQFMCX vs VOOFMCX vs VTISPYM against:SPYM vs VXUS

FMCX vs SPYM Performance

FM Focus Equity ETF (FMCX) is an ETF from First Manhattan and State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF (SPYM) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year FMCX returned +3.97% while SPYM returned +17.53%. Year to date, FMCX is up 5.03% versus a gain of 13.57% for SPYM.

Over three years, FMCX compounded at +15.01% per year against +22.46% for SPYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMCX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.4% compared with 15.0% for SPYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.5% for FMCX and -18.7% for SPYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMCX charges 0.72% per year while SPYM charges 0.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $72 vs $2 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMCX currently yields 0.29% against 1.01% for SPYM.

Holdings Overlap

FMCX already in SPYM81.7%
SPYM already in FMCX34.9%

81.7% of FMCX's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 34.9% of SPYM's money is in holdings FMCX also owns.

Most of FMCX is already inside SPYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 124 days apart, FMCX as of May 31, 2026 and SPYM as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

27 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in FMCX and 505 in SPYM, against full books of 32 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 471 positions for SPYM that do not appear in our book for FMCX (64.3% of the fund), and 3 for FMCX that do not appear in SPYM (15.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FMCXWeight in SPYMDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.63%5.76%0.87%
NVDANvidia Corp1.93%8.49%6.56%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.87%3.70%1.17%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.83%2.53%1.30%
INTCIntel Corporation5.38%0.89%4.49%
GEGeneral Electric Co.5.69%0.48%5.21%
KKRKkr & Co. Inc. Class a5.21%0.09%5.12%
HONHoneywell International Inc4.41%0.10%4.31%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.79%2.41%0.62%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.61%2.42%0.81%

81.7% of FMCX is already inside SPYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FMCXSPYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMCX or SPYM?

FMCX has an expense ratio of 0.72% while SPYM charges 0.02%. SPYM is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMCX or SPYM?

Over the past year FMCX returned +3.97% vs +17.53% for SPYM, so SPYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMCX or SPYM?

FMCX has been the more volatile fund at 15.4% annualized versus 15.0% for SPYM. Worst drawdown: FMCX -18.5% vs SPYM -18.7%.

Should I hold both FMCX and SPYM?

FMCX and SPYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FMCX and SPYM?

81.7% of FMCX's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 34.9% of SPYM's is in holdings FMCX also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 32 positions we hold weights for in FMCX and 505 in SPYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMCX or SPYM?

FMCX yields 0.29% while SPYM yields 1.01%, so SPYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPYM better than FMCX?

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. SPYM is less concentrated, with 39.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.