FMDE vs TMID
Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF vs T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Equity Research ETF
Which is better, FMDE or TMID?
FMDE costs less.
FMDE has a lower expense ratio. FMDE is less concentrated, with 9.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMDE | TMID |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.23%Best | 0.47% |
| AUM | $8.1B | $12M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.07% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 486 | 391 |
| YTD Return | +12.82%Best | +0.46% |
| 1Y Return | +16.39% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.84% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 9.4%Best | 9.6% |
| Fund Family | Fidelity Investments (US) | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 20, 2023 | Sep 16, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
FMDE vs TMID growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
FMDE vs TMID Performance
Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF (FMDE) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Equity Research ETF (TMID) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, FMDE is up 12.82% versus a gain of 0.46% for TMID.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMDE charges 0.23% per year while TMID charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $47 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMDE currently yields 1.07% against 0.00% for TMID.
Holdings Overlap
44.4% of FMDE's money is in holdings TMID also owns. 56.3% of TMID's money is in holdings FMDE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
196 positions in common, counted across the 482 positions we hold weights for in FMDE and 391 in TMID, against full books of 486 and 391.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 173 positions for TMID that do not appear in our book for FMDE (38.9% of the fund), and 229 for FMDE that do not appear in TMID (51.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FMDE | Weight in TMID | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 1.17% | 0.64% | 0.53% |
| KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc. | 0.94% | 0.87% | 0.07% |
| VLTOVeralto Corp | 0.60% | 0.93% | 0.33% |
| ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 0.19% | 1.31% | 1.12% |
| AMEAmetek Inc | 0.89% | 0.59% | 0.30% |
| 0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.61% | 0.86% | 0.25% |
| HUMHumana Inc. | 0.81% | 0.64% | 0.17% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 0.26% | 1.14% | 0.88% |
| NETCloudflare Inc (180 Day Lockup) | 0.65% | 0.73% | 0.08% |
| STTState Street Corp. | 0.91% | 0.40% | 0.51% |
56.3% of TMID is already inside FMDE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMDE or TMID?
FMDE has an expense ratio of 0.23% while TMID charges 0.47%. FMDE is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between FMDE and TMID?
56.3% of TMID's money is in holdings FMDE also owns. 56.3% of TMID's is in holdings FMDE also owns. They hold 196 positions in common, counted across the 482 positions we hold weights for in FMDE and 391 in TMID.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMDE or TMID?
FMDE yields 1.07% while TMID yields 0.00%, so FMDE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TMID better than FMDE?
FMDE has a lower expense ratio. FMDE is less concentrated, with 9.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 9.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.