FNDB vs INCE
Schwab Fundamental US Broad Market ETF vs Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF
Which is better, FNDB or INCE?
FNDB has been ahead.
FNDB has a lower expense ratio. FNDB led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FNDB | INCE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.25%Best | 0.29% |
| AUM | $1.5B | $358M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.47% | 5.09% |
| Holdings | 1,629 | 114 |
| YTD Return | +18.49%Best | +13.36% |
| 1Y Return | +24.61%Best | +18.93% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.38%Best | +16.69% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.25%Best | +10.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.2% | 13.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -38.2% | -34.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,629Best | $16,542 |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2013 | Sep 20, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).
FNDB vs INCE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.
FNDB vs INCE Performance
Schwab Fundamental US Broad Market ETF (FNDB) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF (INCE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year FNDB returned +24.61% while INCE returned +18.93%. Year to date, FNDB is up 18.49% versus a gain of 13.36% for INCE.
Over three years, FNDB compounded at +21.38% per year against +16.69% for INCE; over five years the annualized figures are +13.25% and +10.59% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, FNDB has the edge at +12.82% annualized vs +12.03%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FNDB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 13.8% for INCE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.2% for FNDB and -34.1% for INCE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.93. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FNDB charges 0.25% per year while INCE charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $29 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNDB currently yields 1.47% against 5.09% for INCE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 26.5% of FNDB's money is in holdings INCE also owns.
Stated as a floor: for INCE, our book for it covers 78.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
FNDB and INCE share little of their money.
59 positions in common, counted across the 1,620 positions we hold weights for in FNDB and 76 in INCE, against full books of 1,629 and 114.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FNDB | Weight in INCE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.44% | 3.46% | 2.02% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.01% | 0.86% | 2.15% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.48% | 1.78% | 0.30% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 0.83% | 2.42% | 1.59% |
| PGProcter & Gamble Company | 0.72% | 2.52% | 1.80% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.14% | 0.95% | 1.19% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 0.37% | 2.36% | 1.99% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.65% | 2.04% | 1.39% |
| SOSouthern Co. | 0.20% | 2.44% | 2.24% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.93% | 1.56% | 0.63% |
26.5% of FNDB is already inside INCE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FNDB or INCE?
FNDB has an expense ratio of 0.25% while INCE charges 0.29%. FNDB is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FNDB or INCE?
Over the past year FNDB returned +24.61% vs +18.93% for INCE, so FNDB leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), FNDB annualized +12.82% vs +12.03% for INCE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FNDB or INCE?
FNDB has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 13.8% for INCE. Worst drawdown: FNDB -38.2% vs INCE -34.1%.
Should I hold both FNDB and INCE?
FNDB and INCE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.93, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FNDB and INCE?
At least 26.5% of FNDB's money is in holdings INCE also owns. Our book for INCE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 59 positions in common, counted across the 1,620 positions we hold weights for in FNDB and 76 in INCE.
Which pays a higher dividend, FNDB or INCE?
FNDB yields 1.47% while INCE yields 5.09%, so INCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is INCE better than FNDB?
FNDB has a lower expense ratio. FNDB led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.93. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.