FNGU vs VOO

FNGU vs VOO

Which is better, FNGU or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FNGU led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: FNGULess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFNGUVOO
Expense Ratio0.35%0.03%Best
AUM$2.9B$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings10506
YTD Return+42.02%Best+13.57%
1Y Return+21.65%Best+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)79.7%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-60.8%-18.4%Best
$10,000 over 1.6 years$14,006Best$12,780
Top 10 Weight100.0%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyBMO Capital MarketsVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 19, 2025Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 20, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.6 years).

FNGU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.

FNGU vs VOO Performance

MicroSectors FANG+ 3x Leveraged ETN (FNGU) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FNGU returned +21.65% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, FNGU is up 42.02% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FNGU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 79.7% compared with 12.8% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.8% for FNGU and -18.4% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FNGU charges 0.35% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNGU currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

FNGU already in VOO100.0%
VOO already in FNGU35.0%

100.0% of FNGU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 35.0% of VOO's money is in holdings FNGU also owns.

Most of FNGU is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

10 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in FNGU and 504 in VOO, against full books of 10 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 10 and 504 positions we hold weights for.

VOO holds 489 positions FNGU does not, 64.7% of the fund.

Largest: GOOG 2.40%, TSLA 1.57%, JPM 1.44%, BRK.B 1.40%, LLY 1.38%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FNGUWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.29%8.09%2.20%
AAPLApple, Inc9.65%7.04%2.61%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp10.08%5.70%4.38%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc9.76%3.85%5.91%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.11.08%1.64%9.44%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc9.67%3.01%6.66%
AVGOBroadcom Inc9.97%2.65%7.32%
METAMeta Platforms Inc10.38%1.90%8.48%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc10.34%0.65%9.69%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.8.78%0.52%8.26%

100.0% of FNGU is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FNGUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FNGU or VOO?

FNGU has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FNGU or VOO?

Over the past year FNGU returned +21.65% vs +17.55% for VOO, so FNGU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FNGU annualized +23.44% vs +16.57% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FNGU or VOO?

FNGU has been the more volatile fund at 79.7% annualized versus 12.8% for VOO. Worst drawdown: FNGU -60.8% vs VOO -18.4%.

Should I hold both FNGU and VOO?

FNGU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FNGU and VOO?

100.0% of FNGU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 35.0% of VOO's is in holdings FNGU also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 10 positions we hold weights for in FNGU and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, FNGU or VOO?

FNGU yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than FNGU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. FNGU led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.