FTCA vs VXUS

FTCA vs VXUS

Which is better, FTCA or VXUS?

Municipal California against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTCAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.35%0.05%Best
AUM$694M$163.2B
Dividend Yield3.95%2.34%
Holdings5958,844
YTD Return-3.66%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-3.34%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)6.3%Best14.8%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleMunicipal CaliforniaLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 29, 1993Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

FTCA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FTCA vs VXUS Performance

Franklin California Municipal Income ETF (FTCA) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTCA returned -3.34% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, FTCA is down 3.66% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.8% compared with 6.3% for FTCA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTCA charges 0.35% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $5 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTCA currently yields 3.95% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 55 holdings in FTCA and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 29.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in FTCA and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 595 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTCA and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTCAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTCA or VXUS?

FTCA has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTCA or VXUS?

Over the past year FTCA returned -3.34% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTCA or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.8% annualized versus 6.3% for FTCA.

Should I hold both FTCA and VXUS?

FTCA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTCA or VXUS?

FTCA yields 3.95% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so FTCA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FTCA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.