FTMS vs VTI

FTMS vs VTI

Which is better, FTMS or VTI?

Short Term Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTMSVTI
Expense Ratio0.21%0.03%Best
AUM$218M$689.2B
Dividend Yield3.10%1.06%
Holdings2643,524
YTD Return+0.61%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+1.03%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)2.4%Best13.1%
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleShort Term Municipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 18, 2013May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

FTMS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

FTMS vs VTI Performance

Franklin Short-Term Municipal Income ETF (FTMS) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTMS returned +1.03% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, FTMS is up 0.61% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.1% compared with 2.4% for FTMS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTMS charges 0.21% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $21 vs $3 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTMS currently yields 3.10% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 60 holdings in FTMS and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 29.1% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 60 positions we hold weights for in FTMS and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 264 and 3,524.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FTMS and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FTMSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTMS or VTI?

FTMS has an expense ratio of 0.21% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTMS or VTI?

Over the past year FTMS returned +1.03% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTMS or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 13.1% annualized versus 2.4% for FTMS.

Should I hold both FTMS and VTI?

FTMS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTMS or VTI?

FTMS yields 3.10% while VTI yields 1.06%, so FTMS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FTMS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.